1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái đồng hồ của anh ấy rất t…

"Cái đồng hồ của anh ấy rất tốt."

Translation:His watch is very good.

June 14, 2016

3 Comments


StevenNguyen9827

Why isn't it 'His very good watch'


DiegoJaviUnlam

In this exercise, the Vietnamese possessive is after the noun (đồng hồ), then:

English sentence: [Subject (His + watch)] + [Verb (is)] + [Adverb (very) + Adjective (good)].

Vietnamese sentence: [Subject (Cái đồng hồ + của anh ấy)] + [drop the verb to be] + [rất + tốt].

In your phrase (nominal), the Vietnamese possessive is after the adjective (tốt), then:

English phrase: [His + very + good + watch].

Vietnamese phrase: [Cái đồng hồ + rất + tốt + của anh ấy].


Toan2002

His very good watch=Cái đồng hồ rất tốt của anh ây (not Cái đồng hồ của anh ấy rất tốt.)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.