"Lo vas a volver a hacer."

Translation:You are going to do it again.

January 29, 2013

115 Comments


stefty.810

volver a hacer -> return to do it -> do it again (to summarize this discussion)

June 20, 2013

Fluent2B

"return to do it" would be: "lo volver para hacer," or "volver para hacerlo"...I think ;-)

August 4, 2013

AurosHarman

Actually, once you put the para in there, I don't think you can promote the clitic out of the secondary clause, so only your latter translation works. See example 21 here: http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/i.e.mackenzie/clitics.htm

March 3, 2014

jonnyhewer

"promote the clitic out of the secondary clause" - you lost me right there!

November 17, 2014

AurosHarman

There is a theory that the "natural" or "underlying" position of the clitic pronouns (me, te, lo, la, le, se, nos, os, los, las, les) is for them to be a part of the verb. This is what you see with infinitives and commands.

Voy a hacerlo. I'm going to do it.

¡Cállate! Shut up! (Literally: Quiet yourself!)

When you have an infinitive form compounded with a conjugated verb, you are also allowed to promote the clitic, moving it to the left of the conjugated verb: Lo voy a hacer.

When you only have a conjugated verb, the promotion is mandatory. Lo hago. I do it. You cannot say, "Hágolo." That's considered ungrammatical. But the theory says that this is actually what's in the "deep structure" in a native speaker's mind.

Part of the evidence linguists point to for this theory is that you cannot promote a clitic beyond the boundary of a clause. It can only be promoted within an inflectional structure. As soon as you start a new clause, with a subordinating conjunction like "que" or a preposition like "para", it becomes illegal to move the clitic leftwards past that point.

Have a look at the examples offered on the site I linked to if you want to know more.

If you want to get even more abstract: This comes from analysis of Spanish under X-bar Theory. The object relationships of a verb, whether simple or compound, are taken to be a feature not of the verb phrase, but rather of the inflectional phrase wrapped around it. You're allowed to drop the true object pronouns (stuff like the "mí" in "a mí me gusta bailar") and just use these inflectional tokens, for the same reason you can drop the subject pronoun and let it be indicated by the primary verb conjugation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-bar_theory

November 18, 2014

jonnyhewer

And there was I, thinking a clitic was a Chinese theatre reviewer!

November 18, 2014

Herb13

I love jonnyhewer's comment. Funny. Personally, I have found aurosharman's linguistic commentary on many sentences to be very helpful and insighful. At first, I was fairly confused by "clitics," but I stayed with him because I've been a Noam Chomsky fan for decades. I've found myself learning Spanish from him, as well as a linguist's approach to language in general. Gracias.

November 18, 2014

AdrianQuinton

Best comment ever.

January 31, 2015

MzunguObama

Although everyone may not understand this or wish to, it is still appreciated by those of us (maybe the minority) who want to understand how the language works. It's not as if this is compulsory reading for anyone! That's why I gave Margaret-- a negative response (with respect nonetheless). I'm actually just as interested in issues like this as I am speaking the language, weird as that may be!

October 31, 2017

Jay99184

EXTREMELY interesting, nice work

October 22, 2017

CarlosJusto2016

Thank you for this post eben if it might ne too technical for some in the audience. I am trying to learn languages as naturally as possible without reference to (ie memorizing) grammatical rules. A post like this is actually helpful because it helps me get into the mental processes of a native speaker (with a little bit of help from Noam Chomsky of course).

October 29, 2017

Linabuela

I wrote 'You are going to return to do it' and was marked wrong. Duo suggested redo it but how would I know that?

June 3, 2018

JohnsonNing

"You will go back to do it" now accepted.

September 11, 2018

pokerguy365

I did that and it marked it wrong

June 7, 2017

andiness1

Gracias!

February 25, 2016

HowardHolmes

To MargaretAl180930 The purpose of speech is almost always to impress our audience just like your post and my post.

October 7, 2017

mitcorb

de nuevo= again

January 29, 2013

rspreng

"volver a hacer" also means "to do again."

January 29, 2013

Wanhm

Does 'volver a pagar' mean 'to pay again'?

December 26, 2014

Herb13

Great question! Based on the logic of several in this discussion forum, it appears to be correct: "return to pay" = "to pay again." rspreng, AurosHarmon, and other advanced learners, what do you think?

January 31, 2015

MetalGear95

Actually yes! Volver a (plus) an infinitive means to do something agian

May 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Thanks again.

    December 13, 2013

Iago

    Otra vez is also "again." De nuevo means anew, otra vez means another time. But this literally translates to "you'll return to do it," volver meaning to return to some place or state you were before, which in this case, is hacerlo (to do "it")

    January 29, 2013

PaulZurin

    in that case, what was wrong with "you are going to come back to do it"

    January 24, 2014

porquepuedo

    Because the final 'to' in the English sentence is more of an 'in order to', which would be para.

    January 24, 2014

GJM101

    so volver para hacer would be along the lines of coming back to do something, while volver a hacer is to redo it?

    e: oh hey the answer is below. shoulda kept reading first

    November 5, 2016

fishysteph

    In one of the other lessons De nuevo meant again.

    June 26, 2013

Iago

    It does, just not literally. It is one of the multiple ways to translate 'again' since there is no perfect literal translation as will often be the case. Verb otra vez/verb de nuevo /volver a verb.

    June 26, 2013

itay_bi

    O.k, to summarize it briefly:

    volver a hacer = to do it again

    volver para hacer = to come back to do it

    Am I right?

    October 9, 2013

AurosHarman

    Yup.

    March 3, 2014

ScottBoggs3

    Thank you!

    August 28, 2018

phototimmermans

    Is "You are going to do it again" the only translation? Could an alternative translation be: "You are going to come back to do it." How else could you translate this? Is there any difference in translation between: Lo vas a volver a hacer. and Vas a volver a hacerlo.

    April 22, 2013

Iago

    I'll answer in reverse - for those two versions of the sentence, there is no difference. I can't say which is more common because many people use both forms and many people prefer the use of one, for example "No lo puedo creer" vs. "No puedo creerlo" have no difference in meaning.

    All that said, I wouldn't translate "Lo vas a volver hacer" or the other version as coming back "to" do something. That sounds as if he returned in order to do the thing, but in Spanish that would use the word "para." You could translate it into English as "Return to doing it" or something like that but that simply is synonymous with "Do it again."

    April 28, 2013

onopordum

    What about the English idiomatic phrase "I'm going to come back to it." It would be used, for example, in a test where a student would not finish a question but say to him or herself "I'm going to come back to it", meaning I'm going to return and try (again).

    September 11, 2013

AurosHarman

    I was recently trying to figure out from the context of a sentence that used the "volver a [inf verb]" structure, whether it makes sense to think of it as something more like "to resume [verb]ing", rather than "to [verb] again". I think this conversation suggests that's right... In particular, the native speakers discussing the issue there seem to be saying that you cannot "volver a hacer algo" unless you had stopped doing the something for a while. This matches up with English "resume". (This would, I think, make "reanudar" a pretty close synonym, though I think it may be more used as a transitive taking an object representing an activity. Like: Reanudé el viaje tras un breve descanso. I resumed the journey after a short rest. I think you also could say: Reanudé viajar tras un breve descanso. And that would be valid, and basically equivalent to: Volví a viajar tras un breve descanso.)

    In contrast, you can "do it again" right after doing it, as Röyksopp and Robyn have so eloquently explained. (Parents of small children are also familiar with this principle. The LEGO Movie is barely over, before the enraptured kidlet is shouting "again! again!")

    From the conversation cited earlier, it sounds like "una y otra vez" matches up with this immediate-repetition / over-and-over flavor of "again".

    January 31, 2015

markbooth

    I'm still confused. Where would you put the word "para"? Instead of the "a" before "hacer"?

    December 28, 2013

porquepuedo

    You can't use para in this sentence. It's phrasal future which requires an A rather than para.

    December 29, 2013

markbooth

    How would you translate "You are going to come back to do it." then?

    December 29, 2013

porquepuedo

    Vas a regresar para hacerlo.

    December 29, 2013

Casiquire

    I tried "you are going to return to doing it" but it was marked wrong.

    October 21, 2015

sascha17

    That was helpful, thank you!

    September 1, 2013

whitebabe

    I wrote, "You are going to return to do it." It still seems to be correct to me.

    September 21, 2013

AurosHarman

    As was pointed out above, although that sounds right under a naïve reading of the individual words, a native speaker would never use it that way. They'd most likely use "regresar para hacer[lo]".

    January 31, 2015

jefdob

    "You are going to do it again". Very true since I lost my last heart on this exercise and have to start again.

    July 26, 2014

MannyOD

    I wrote, "You are going to go back to doing it," and was marked wrong. Is it the case that one would use "volver a hacer" for a continuing action? It seems like the more literal translation involves restarting an activity which someone stopped, or at least intended to stop, and a simple "again" doesn't quite cover that.

    November 8, 2013

Klgregonis

    If I wanted to say "We are going to practice it again." would I say "Vamos a volver a practicarlo?"

    January 23, 2014

Coayuco

    That works but the most natural way to say it would be "Vamos a practicarlo otra vez.." "Otra vez" is far more common than "volver a hacer". However when you are referring to an ongoing practice, such as drinking or gambling, "volver a hacer" fits better because the literal meaning of "otra vez" is "another time".

    June 9, 2014

jeanniepq

    it's a bit unfair to throw in a Spanish idiom. How were we to know that 'volver a hacer' meant to do it again? I put 'you are going to come back to do it' ans still feel it's correct.

    May 19, 2014

AurosHarman

    It's unfair to teach you a commonly-used expression? Losing a heart here and there, or failing a lesson and needing to re-do it, isn't a punishment, it's just a recognition that you don't know everything yet.

    I still run into something completely novel that throws me for a loop, once in a while. It rather delights me, given that most of the time I only expect Duo to be a way to force myself to do vocab and basic-grammar drills, to keep my Spanish up to the level of being able to survive as a tourist in areas where the locals don't learn any English. I'm happy to repeat a lesson, if it means I actually learned something new that day.

    January 31, 2015

DreamsOfFluency

    I'm not sure this would qualify as an idiom. The definition of an idiom is "a group of words established by usage as having a meaning not deducible from those of the individual words". In this case, even though the translation is not word for word, I believe that volver's meaning of "to return" or "to come back" is closely related to the meaning "again" and is deducible. Many (most?) Spanish verbs have various meanings (sometimes vastly different) depending on where they are in the sentence and what words you combine them with. It's part of learning them.

    In this case, we are learning that "volver a" = again. I think what is important here is that it is a kind of rule that needs reinforced so that we understand the meaning of that verb in that sentence structure:

    "volver + a + infinitive verb" = verb again

    volver a estudier = study again

    volver a comer = eat again

    volver a jugar = play again

    vover a aprender = learn again

    November 17, 2016

Casiquire

    How were we to know that "agua" meant "water"? That's how we learn!

    October 21, 2015

virzak

    I translated: "You are going to return making it" Why is it wrong?

    March 8, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    I have always been taught that hacer can generally be translated as "to make" or "to do" in English. This is why native Spanish speakers sometimes have difficulty choosing which one ("to do" or "to make") to use when speaking English.

    I believe we should look at the given example phrase as an expression that we just need to know.

    October 26, 2013

AurosHarman

    Well, for a start, "You are going to return making it," is not a grammatical English sentence. (Or at least, in order to interpret it as one, you'd have to infer "return [while] making". You'd be saying, "You are going to engage in the process of making it, during the period in the future you are returning here." Which would be really weird.)

    More importantly, "volver a hacer" is a Spanish idiom for "redo". (It might also be remake, in some cases.) Volver a (infinitive), in general, means "to do (whatever) again".

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/volvera.htm

    Edited to add, almost a year later: I think "redo" was a poor choice here, in light of this conversation, which strongly suggests that the "volver a [inf]" construction requires that the activity stops for a period, before it is done again. A redo could occur immediately.

    March 3, 2014

PazKe

    hacer = to make, haciendo = making (at least in my head)

    August 5, 2013

AurosHarman

    Spanish infinitives are sometimes appropriate translations for English present participles. "I like walking," == "Me gusta caminar." "Me gusta caminando," would be wrong.

    March 3, 2014

porquepuedo

    Yes. Or something like: 'hacer pastel es divertido' = 'making cake is fun'.
    I'm also going to add that 'return making' doesn't convey the same meaning: if you 'return making a cake' then that means you are returning from a point while making cake ^-^

    March 3, 2014

PazKe

    I wouldn't say "I like walking". I would say "I like to walk". So it is really more about the English quirks, not the Spanish quirks.

    March 4, 2014

AurosHarman

    My point is that although both "walking" and "to walk" are valid in that English phrase, you can't use "caminando" in the Spanish version. Even if you were using the present participle in English, you'd need the infinitive in Spanish.

    March 5, 2014

lphoenix

    Yup, I had "You are going to return to make it."

    February 24, 2014

miza713

    Me too.

    April 2, 2014

Iago

    Could you switch the position of the "lo" in this sentence? Put it after hacer?

    March 9, 2013

Syneil

    Yes

    November 12, 2013

robofam

    I answered, "you will return to make it". This is the literal translation and was marked incorrect. What is wrong with this translation?

    September 8, 2013

constructionjoe

    Will, "You are going to do it over." work here as well?

    May 19, 2014

mandyturtle

    I put you are going to return to do it, marked wrong

    June 29, 2014

jshuadk

    Why does the hint say "volver a hacer" means "don't"?

    October 14, 2016

mszs

    How would you translate "You will return to doing it" to Spanish?

    May 22, 2013

AurosHarman

    I think for that I'd use reanudar (to resume) or continuar (to continue). So, something like "Tu vas a reanudar hacerlo." Possibly a native speaker will come by and give a better suggestion. (I was at one time a reasonably fluent student, but then stopped using my Spanish for the better part of two decades, so I'm pretty rusty.)

    Edited: I now believe that "volver a hacerlo" would be a perfectly good way to say "return to doing it". (See comments above.) Not that "reanudar" or "continuar" would be [i]bad[/i], but the "volver" version seems at least acceptable here.

    March 3, 2014

rmcgwn

    I would like to ask about sentence structure/word order. If I had to come up with this sentence I would likely have said 'lo vas a hacer a volver'. What rule applies here if any that tells us to place 'a hacer' at the end of the sentence. We have two infinitives in a row. Is one dominant over the other? Or is it a matter of 'hacer' always second? Or just the way it is best understood in Spanish?

    September 28, 2013

rmcgwn

    To answer my own question I found that 'volver a hacer' is a spanish phrase & means " do again «Idiomatic», do over «Idiomatic», re-make, redo, remake"

    September 28, 2013

Huysan

    Nice! I was going to translate: you are going to return to do it.

    November 17, 2013

benpdo

    "You are going to come back here to make out with me" Is not the correct translation.

    December 15, 2013

AurosHarman

    I think "liarse" is the verb used for the English idiom "to make out with". (Or can also be "to hook up with".) Nos liamos la semana pasada. We hooked up last week. Me gusta liarme contigo. I enjoy making out with you. :-)

    (At least, that's the one I know for Castellano. Seems like the sort of thing that's going to vary across dialects a lot.)

    March 3, 2014

Coayuco

    It's important to know the phrases we will use the most!

    BTW, “español” and “castellano” are synonyms according to La Real Academia Española: “Castellano - Lengua española, especialmente cuando se quiere introducir una distinción respecto a otras lenguas habladas también como propias en España.” Spanish law refers to all the languages spoken in Spain as “las lenguas españolas”, which means the languages of Spain. REA also tells us that castellano may also refer to a specific dialect: “Variedad de la lengua española hablada modernamente en Castilla la Vieja.” I guess this is what you meant, but I’m troubled when people say that Spanish spoken outside of Spain does not qualify as “castellano”.

    June 9, 2014

AurosHarman

    Well, sure, but even the speakers of various dialects in Spain, outside of Castilla y León, don't seem to be amenable to that definition. (Once Català broke free, everybody wanted their differences recognized. So now you can also find people speaking and writing Valencià, Gallego, Aragonés, Asturianu, Llionés, and maybe more, for all I know. And, of course, Euskara, but that's not even related to Spanish at all. Or Proto-Indo-European, for that matter.) I'm dubious that the Academia is going to be able to enforce their opinion on farther flung communities in the Americas. :-)

    To be clear, my point is that the dialect I've learned is most strongly influenced by Castellano, the language you'd see in El País or hear in Madrid. I'm saying that the verb I was using might not be the preferred one in other dialects of Español, e.g. Español mexicano o Español chileno.

    June 10, 2014

Erven.R

    vas sounded like pas

    March 19, 2014

YayaTelmisany

    I think it is a cultural problem. Cuz if you translate things literally (googlization) you will end up in funny translations. En Spanish and Latin culture: volver a hacer -> return to do it -> do it again.

    May 7, 2014

holly.k.ma

    I wrote " you are going to make it back." I was wrong: '(

    May 11, 2014

SMAGringo

    The construction seems odd...Seems to me it should be Vas a volver a hacerlo; but even then "to return to do it" seems odd, if the answer they are looking for is to do it over again.

    June 21, 2014

IzaakWever

    Test out. (cough cough )

    July 6, 2014

ticktricktrack

    A little context would make this so easy. But no, duo doesn't do context. People might learn stuff.

    July 13, 2014

Beto330368

    Relax, learning sentence fragments (phrases) often proves to be helpful in recognizing them in everyday conversation. It is somewhat similar to transmitting data in packets as opposed to individual bytes.

    By observing/listening to music, news, novelas and daily conversation, we are better capable of integrating these packets into our speech patterns.

    This forum is an additional tool to be used in figuring out how phrases may be implemented. Native speakers will often chime in to help us gain a deeper understanding, as we assemble these seemingly unrelated parts into a recognizable picture.

    Rompecabezas (puzzles) work well in teaching us this process. In working them, they first "Break Heads" and then we marvel how the parts fly together as the picture nears completion.

    February 26, 2019

LynAdams

    How do I know it means 'You are going to do it again' rather than 'You are going to come back to do it'? I put the latter and don't know why it's wrong.

    July 29, 2014

JackYakov

    i think "you are going to return to do it " should be accepted.

    August 7, 2014

Quinn_Miller

    made perfect sense to me! going to do it again.

    August 9, 2014

Chanchato

    ¿Lo vas a hacer de nuevo es no bueno?

    September 1, 2014

yakmcgurk

    You continue to taunt me DL...

    January 12, 2015

BrianHam2

    This would've been a good example to use "rehacer" for.

    February 1, 2015

intelleckttt

    ¿Esta es una locución?

    March 6, 2015

royalsfan13

    Is this because duo said before that i would NEVER achieve it!

    March 25, 2015

WChorneau

    Spainishdictionar.com translates "volver a hacer" as "return to do" as well as "come back to". Is this really wrong?

    March 29, 2015

kerifue

    Vas a hacerlo de nuevo?

    October 22, 2015

shh1

    Does anyone else get "don't" when the hover over "volver a hacer"??

    February 8, 2017

jcastro340

    can you say "Vas a hacer otra vez." ?

    March 24, 2017

frenchnero

    "You will return to doing it again." Not quite colloquial but correct, I believe.

    September 10, 2017

JamieSeagu

    why is "you are going to return to doing it" wrong? It means the same thing

    November 28, 2017

markt4

    Why does Duolingo not accept: You are going to remake it? Volver a hacer certainly can mean "remake" as well as "redo."

    May 25, 2018

mgbryant

    The literal apears to be "it you are going back to do" The problem with deciding this means "again" is that it is unclear if the the thing was done once (could be going back after a failed attempt to do the thing)

    September 15, 2018

O23theo

    why not: you are going to do it once more

    February 9, 2019

Sallyann_54

    I don`t get this at all. Where does the " again" come into the Spanish sentence?

    September 9, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    See comments by Iago, rspreng, stefty.810 elsewhere in this conversation. It's idiomatic.

    September 10, 2013

Sallyann_54

    OOps! I get it!

    September 28, 2013

cyrano5

    i put 'you are going to go back to doing it', which has the sense i think. DL often throws an idiom at you and takes a heart when you don't know it already

    October 6, 2013

Glengevlin

    There's no difference in meaning between Duolingo's answer "You're going to do it again" and mine, "You're going to do it over." Duollngo keeps dinging us on good translation that may not be literal, but the meaning's preserved or even enhanced. Not that I don't appreciate Duolingo. I do.

    January 9, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

    Do you use the report button? On any exercise item there's a pull down menu on the bottom left side. There's a check-box option that says "My answer should be accepted" and then there's a "Submit" button (on my laptop, I have to scroll down the options to see the "submit" button).

    Eventually, someone at DL will read and evaluate your submission. If they go for it, they will add your translation to the database of correct responses (and they will send you an e-mail telling you).

    However, I'm not sure that the "report" option exists outside of the web-based version of DL. Does anyone know how to report from the smartphone/tablet app?

    January 9, 2014

Glengevlin

    Thanks. With a little patience I might have seen that.

    January 10, 2014

whitehall6407

    I only use the smartphone and use the already discussed feature to report another translation. On occasion DL has accepted my answer and reported that to me.

    May 13, 2014

porquepuedo

    There's no point in discussing it - that's what the report button is for. The staff don't read the sentence discussions (except very early lessons)

    January 9, 2014

Glengevlin

    Thanks, PP. Good to know.

    January 10, 2014

porquepuedo

    [PP? :P] No problem, ...GG.

    January 10, 2014

HomesickTourist

    Where is again in that sentence?

    February 9, 2014

porquepuedo

    *gestures to sentence discussion*
    the answer is here somewhere!

    February 10, 2014

erancho

    test

    May 26, 2014

salsabandit

    this is a REALLY stupid sentence!!!!!!!!!!!!

    July 17, 2014
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.