"I would be with you if I could."

Translation:Byłabym z tobą, gdybym mogła.

June 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Instead of gdybym could you use jakbym or perhaps jak bym here?


Jellei

    "jakbym". It may be considered colloquial, but it suits the sentence. Added now.


Guzmanowic

    Byłbym z toba, gdybym mógł.

    does this work? (don't have apostrophes on my keyboard)


Jellei

    Yes, it works. Well, if you actually put "ą" in "tobą", of course.


pippap1

    Feminine version? Does not specify it should be plural.


Jellei

    "Byłabym" and "mogła" will be needed for the femine version. Nothing specifies that 'you' is plural, "z tobą" will be the singular version.


pippap1

    Thank you I was unsure of this one


gkouye

    In another exercise, "przy tobie" was used for "with you". Is it not appropriate here?


Jellei

    Hmm, true... ok, added "przy tobie".


Falstaff4

    I am not understanding the use of mógł here, which I thought was the third person singular past tense of móc. Why not mógłbym?


Jellei

    You are correct, the reason is the magical word 'gdy' (which normally means 'when', but it can't be used to form questions). In conditional mood, as here, it works for "if" and it steals the ending from the verb ;)

    So "gdy + mógłbym" = "gdybym mógł", "gdy" + "mogliby" = "gdyby mogli", and so on. It's obligatory in this meaning. "gdy mógłbym" is possible, but it means literally "when I could" (when I would be able to), not "if I could".


BruceAdams14

    The literal meaning of "gdybym " is "if I". The literal meaning of "gdy" is "if". But the literal meaning of "gdzie" is "where". But "gdy" and "gdzie" look like they come from the same route. Is there any explanation for this difference in meaning?


alik1989

    Gdybym is composed of three elements:

    gdy = if (conjunction)
    -by- ≈ would (conditional particle)
    -m (first person singular suffix)

    Here is a detailed explanation of how English Type II conditional sentences are translated into Polish.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42198420?comment_id=42199780


BruceAdams14

    But how does "zie" make "if" into "where"?


alik1989

    'Gdy' is not a part of 'gdzie'.

    Even if the word was actually 'gdyzie' it wouldn't automatically mean that it's also composed of separate elements. It could just have been a coincidence.


tdebaun11

    Gdybym mógł, byłbym z Tobą?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.