"I would be with you if I could."

Translation:Byłbym z wami, gdybym mógł.

June 14, 2016

5 Comments


pippap1

Feminine version? Does not specify it should be plural.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

"Byłabym" and "mogła" will be needed for the femine version. Nothing specifies that 'you' is plural, "z tobą" will be the singular version.

June 14, 2016

pippap1

Thank you I was unsure of this one

June 14, 2016

Pan.Daniel

Instead of gdybym could you use jakbym or perhaps jak bym here?

September 18, 2017

Jellei

"jakbym". It may be considered colloquial, but it suits the sentence. Added now.

September 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.