1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I would be with you if I cou…

"I would be with you if I could."

Translation:Byłbym z wami, gdybym mógł.

June 14, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Instead of gdybym could you use jakbym or perhaps jak bym here?


Jellei

    "jakbym". It may be considered colloquial, but it suits the sentence. Added now.


pippap1

    Feminine version? Does not specify it should be plural.


Jellei

    "Byłabym" and "mogła" will be needed for the femine version. Nothing specifies that 'you' is plural, "z tobą" will be the singular version.


pippap1

    Thank you I was unsure of this one


Guzmanowic

    Byłbym z toba, gdybym mógł.

    does this work? (don't have apostrophes on my keyboard)


Jellei

    Yes, it works. Well, if you actually put "ą" in "tobą", of course.


gkouye

    In another exercise, "przy tobie" was used for "with you". Is it not appropriate here?


Jellei

    Hmm, true... ok, added "przy tobie".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.