1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Modlitwa pomaga mi w życiu."

"Modlitwa pomaga mi w życiu."

Translation:Prayer helps me in life.

June 14, 2016

4 Comments


Tom873317

Does modlitwa mean both a particular prayer and prayer in general? I put "prayer" sans article and it was wrong

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Both, with 'prayer in general' being the more probable option here. So you'd use "Prayer" without an article for the general idea, and not "Praying"?

June 14, 2016

Tom873317

Sure, praying probably works better - should that also be accepted here? I didn't know if there was a different word for that. But prayer seems more abstract, not necessarily saying prayers, but thinking/meditating on a prayer or prayers, being in a state of prayer.

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Well, technically its a gerund so it should be translated to "modlenie się" - the question is how grammatically strict we want to be, plus I really think that 'modlitwa' is better for many contexts, including this one.

June 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.