1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho i tuoi vestiti."

"Ho i tuoi vestiti."

Translation:I have your clothes.

January 29, 2014

27 Comments


an114

is vestiti the plural of dress if so why does it translate it as clothes and not dresses ?


lirajf

same doubt. If clothes are "vestiti" how do you say dresses?


Batomouch

In Italian "dress" is = vestito or abito so you can translate "I have your dresses"


DesieJ-bon

I got "i have your dresses" wrong


ellisfeigenblatt

It's now accepted.


giggogalac2

il vestito - it should be the cloth but it sounds awkward: but in context it is the clothes (singular in Italian) i vestiti - the clothes (plural in ITA)


Soddhi

Ho i tuoi vestitiā€¦ After a torrid night!


Briguy84

So i vestiti can mean either clothes or dresses.....gotta love how to infer context :D


benton.1

It also means men's suits.


Harrison_M

Bring 100 yards of red fabric and thread EACH to the laundromat at 9 o'clock SHARP, or I mail you the heel of your favorite boots.


rcpjenn

And what might you be doing with them, hmmmm?


MaikelJahn1

Wouldn't be "abbigliamenti"?


MaikelJahn1

Wouldn't be abbigliamenti?


Mir_Masroor

Why doesn't it show you that it is plural?


batintherain

You probably mean about DL hints; anyway ending "i" in adjective and in noun is a huge hint about the fact it is plural!


Mir_Masroor

Thanks, that makes sense.


SarahGraceCraig

Your probably meant to know


krispykracker

The voice was horrible on this sentence.


BLPK

The voice in Italian lessons is particularly unuseful. Though it's rather pleasing to my ear, I often can't understand it. I think it's too breathy for comprehension but that makes it kinda sexy. IMO


stopkathleen2k15

why the fricketty frack is 'outfits' not a substitution???


Lainey251638

The plural of dress ( the noun) is also vestiti so why is it incorrect


HollyWinn

How do I know if dress or clothes? Are they not the same word?


CarlaCulve

I thought abbigliamento was clothes and vestiti was dresses. No?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.