1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In fact, he is going to Amer…

"In fact, he is going to America."

Translation:En fait, il va en Amérique.

January 29, 2013

15 Comments


GregHullender

People ask over and over "why is this en and not à or au?" I struggled with it for a long time too, so I wrote up my own attempt to clarify the rules for French Prépositions with Geographical Names. I know people have explained it over and over, but I'm attempting to make it easy to memorize. If anyone wants to have a look and give me feedback, I'd be grateful--and if it helps people, that's even better. :-)


OwenKal

The link doesn't seem to work from my app, but prompted me to google it and found the article - very helpful, thanks, now I think I get when to use "en"


Hannah620554

Awesome chart for "a" and "de." Thank you!


Stick.to.it

Very helpful. Merci !


TaraDuo123

Thanks for helping :)


mireillyglz

Doesn't work on mobile but I'll check definitely check it out! Thanks:)


Karuna8063

Where do we go to see this?


Karuna8063

Thanks so much, that is very clear.


CR.Olivia

Merci..I found it....July 2018


klnch

Why not "En effet"?


Sitesurf

"en fait" introduces erroneous or missing information (actually/in fact)

"en effet" confirms information (indeed/in effect)


CharmianLe

that is helpful. Thanks


DouggyD

why not 'il va aller'? I understand it would be more like 'he is going to go', but isn't 'il va' more like 'he goes'?


WeiFromTaiwan

Il va= he goes, or he is going.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.