"In fact, he is going to America."

Translation:En fait, il va en Amérique.

January 29, 2013

15 Comments


GregHullender

People ask over and over "why is this en and not à or au?" I struggled with it for a long time too, so I wrote up my own attempt to clarify the rules for French Prépositions with Geographical Names. I know people have explained it over and over, but I'm attempting to make it easy to memorize. If anyone wants to have a look and give me feedback, I'd be grateful--and if it helps people, that's even better. :-)

October 2, 2014

OwenKal

The link doesn't seem to work from my app, but prompted me to google it and found the article - very helpful, thanks, now I think I get when to use "en"

June 15, 2015

Hannah620554

Awesome chart for "a" and "de." Thank you!

February 9, 2018

Stick.to.it

Very helpful. Merci !

July 1, 2018

TaraDuo123

Thanks for helping :)

April 20, 2015

mireillyglz

Doesn't work on mobile but I'll check definitely check it out! Thanks:)

January 21, 2018

Karuna8063

Where do we go to see this?

February 7, 2018

Karuna8063

Thanks so much, that is very clear.

February 8, 2018

CR.Olivia

Merci..I found it....July 2018

July 27, 2018

klnch

Why not "En effet"?

October 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"en fait" introduces erroneous or missing information (actually/in fact)

"en effet" confirms information (indeed/in effect)

October 21, 2014

CharmianLe

that is helpful. Thanks

July 23, 2015

DouggyD

why not 'il va aller'? I understand it would be more like 'he is going to go', but isn't 'il va' more like 'he goes'?

October 8, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Il va= he goes, or he is going.

December 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.