"Duch Święty"

Translation:The Holy Spirit

June 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Graf0001

Dałem 'Holy Spirit' i było napisane że potrzebuje indefinite article 'a', ale 'the' jest poprawne.


GiacomoBia16

What is more common, Duch Święty or Święty Duch? (In Gdańsk there is ulica Świętego Ducha)


Jellei

Definitely "Duch Święty". I'm quite surprised that there is such a street, looks like a rare exception, may possibly be quite old. In Poznań there is "ulica Święty Marcin", which is even more surprising as technically it violates grammar rules - normally you have the street of someone, so that would be "ulica Świętego Marcina".


miletskiy

W Krakowie istnieje plac Świętego Ducha.


Scott101822

Holy Spirit is rejected an answer without a "The", but a context is needed to decide on an article. A prayer could begin "O Holy Spirit...", where no article is appropriate.


Jellei

Added version without 'the'.

If you were addressing the Holy Spirit, you'd need Vocative: "Duchu Święty!"


HellRaider

The Saint Ghost? ;)


Jellei

Dosłownie tak, ale rozmówca pewnie byłby dosyć zdezorientowany ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.