"Duch Święty"

Translation:The Holy Spirit

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


Graf0001

Dałem 'Holy Spirit' i było napisane że potrzebuje indefinite article 'a', ale 'the' jest poprawne.

June 14, 2016

GiacomoBia16

What is more common, Duch Święty or Święty Duch? (In Gdańsk there is ulica Świętego Ducha)

January 2, 2018

Jellei

Definitely "Duch Święty". I'm quite surprised that there is such a street, looks like a rare exception, may possibly be quite old. In Poznań there is "ulica Święty Marcin", which is even more surprising as technically it violates grammar rules - normally you have the street of someone, so that would be "ulica Świętego Marcina".

January 3, 2018

miletskiy

W Krakowie istnieje plac Świętego Ducha.

March 8, 2018

Scott101822

Holy Spirit is rejected an answer without a "The", but a context is needed to decide on an article. A prayer could begin "O Holy Spirit...", where no article is appropriate.

June 7, 2017

Jellei

Added version without 'the'.

If you were addressing the Holy Spirit, you'd need Vocative: "Duchu Święty!"

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.