"Chodzisz do domu."

Translation:You walk home.

June 14, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squatting_Slav

why cant i use "you are going home"?


Jellei

chodzić = to go, to walk (generally, habitually)

iść = to be going, to be walking (right now)

Also: chodzić = to be walking (without a purpose or direction).

So no, 'you are going' doesn't work. As it's 'right now', you need to make it "idziesz" (or "idziecie" for plural 'you').


Totuccio070

The system suggested "you walk" and "you are walking" as accepted answers. Still, the correct one is "You walk home" giving "you are walking home" as an error.


Jellei

The hint system doesn't distinguish contexts, the given answers are correct 'somewhere in the course' for the given words. Only the first hint should guarantee that it's appropriate for the given exercise, the other ones may be risky.

There are contexts where "chodzisz" can be translated as "you are walking", but not when there's a destination given. It won't work here.


Esteban_unlucky

Im really struggling with this one, even after reading the comments... If i Type 'you walk home' And 'you are walking home' Into a translator it translates both to 'chodzisz do domu' If you are walking home isn't an acceptable answer...how do you say this in Polish. Thanks.


Jellei

"Idziesz do domu".

Please do not use translators for anything else than 'general understanding of the text'. They often do not even cope well with grammar, not to mention more complicated nuances of the language.

You may read more about Verbs of Motion here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


cdicanio

Please stop trying to rationalize what are probably errors in Duolingo. The translations for chodzić and iść are just inconsistent here. They are also inconsistent with their translation of present verbs with habitual or progressive readings. It's not some linguistic subtlety that Duolingo is trying to test here.


alik1989

Hi there,
I'm personally responsible for those translations and I'm pretty sure that everything is correct here. If you have proof regarding inconsistencies, then feel free to provide the links. I'll make the necessary changes right away.


Yola448704

The sentence "Chodzisz do domu" makes no sense in Polish...

(Chodzisz)/Wracasz do domu - You (singular) go home
Wchodzisz do domu - You (singular) enter home

Chodzisz do domu na piechotę - You (singular) walk home


MaxPayneBurrito

I was looking for that comment. I'm trying to teach someone Polish, but Duo sometimes makes it even harder to understand!


Jellei

It is true that this sentence is far from perfect, but it's relatively early in the course and we don't have much vocabulary or grammar constructions introduced so far. We'll see if we can come up with a better sentence given what we already have.


Zafarnama

Apparently "you are walking home" isn't correct but "you walk home" is. What's the difference?


Okcydent

In Polish language exist one quite small category of iterative verbs. Verbs that suggest habitual or repetitive actions. Chodzić is one of them.

Idę do szkoły - I'm going (I am walking) to school
Chodzę do szkoły - I attend a school

Idziesz do domu - You are walking home
Chodzisz do domu - You walk home (You usually walks home instead taking a bus).

Other verbs with this functionality are i.a: płynąć vs pływać (to swim/to sail), lecieć vs latać (to fly), mówić vs mawiać (to say), siedzieć vs (prze)siadywać, widzieć vs widywać


Taigaer

I still don't understand why "you are walking home" is not an acceptable answer for "chodzisz do domu".


Yola448704

The verb "chodzisz" describes repetitive action and means "you walk often" or even multiple times during the day, but it does not describe the single activity of "walking home now".


Jellei

"you are walking" happens right now, "home" is a specific direction, so only "iść" can work.


Sidnea-Rohbyn

How are "mówić" and "mawiać" used differently? Obviously "latać" and "lecieć" mean one way is to fly with your own arms and another to fly in a plane, but with "to say" its not so obvious with the different meanings.


Jellei

"mawiać" is a habitual verb, it only works for Present Simple. "mówić" works both for Present Simple and Present Continuous.


MatCiesla

I am also getting lessons from a native speaker and according to him, both Chodzisz and Idziesz are accepted in every day language. So this is extremely misleading and technically not correct. Use whichever one you want and you'll be right.


immery

Either you missed some valid point ar your teacher is really incompetent. Yes both chodzisz and idziesz are very common words used in every day language. they both can mean walk or go.

You walk home can in theory be translated into both "Idziesz do domu" and "chodzisz do domu". But they mean very different things. just like you go and you are walking mean different things.

Chodzisz - means you walk/ go usually, habitually. in a different sentence it could also mean you are walking without direction. As English language describes things that happen often/habitually using Simple tenses, the course enforces "chodzisz=you walk/go"

idziesz- means you are walking/going at the moment, or you will be going one time in the near future. As English language describes things that happen at the moment using continous tenses the course enforces idziesz =you are walking/going.


Marks797148

That's true, but the English is not so prescriptive. Referring to the case where someone attends a school, so they "chodzą do szkoły", an English speaker may use "do go", or "are going".

The questions: "Where are you going to school?", and "Where do you go to school?" would both require chodzić, not iść because both English expressions mean regularly and/or habitually. While "Where are you going to school?" in the sense of doing it now (so using iść) is possible, but I can't think of a valid example of using it that way.


bluebird998042

You can say I am walking home or ide do domu, (sorry if I did not spell it accurately


anauam

This is gramatically correct but completely unnatural


Philipo.

You often combine idziesz, idę with a time stamp such as: "Idę teraz": I am going now. "Kiedy idziesz?": When are you going? This is used more often than combining with forms of 'chodzić' in my opinion...but this may just be habitual w/my Polish family. Also iść could imply walking/running/driving/catching public transport etc. But chodzić is very much on foot/walking. In my opinion isć is general in this sense, but it has a 'moment in time' relation implied. Anyway, I've flogged this horse a bit, sorry. But why " You are walking home" is not accepted, I don't understand...


Jellei

I'm not sure if I follow your logic completely... generally both "iść" and "chodzić" technically mean 'on foot', but sometimes it can also mean that the transport is completely irrelevant.

"You are walking home" definitely happens right now, so it has to be "idziesz".


jan358131

Why walk and not go?


Jellei

"go" works, although "walk" is more precise here.


MnsSterner

Actually, I got "you go home" incorrectly


Jellei

It seems that the current behaviour of the grading algorithm is that it doesn't always give you the 'best answer' but sometimes one of the 'accepted answers'.


atasoybeyza

why not ''you go to home''


Jellei

Although in English you would use "to" with almost any noun, you don't use it with "home". "to go home" already means what you'd expect "to go to home" to mean.


atasoybeyza

Okay but it is also correct in english, both to use ''to go to'' or just ''to go''. In fact the fırst sounds more correct. So, in Polish, is it 100% wrong to translate like that?


alik1989

Polish is not the problem here, it's English. Of course "to go to" is also correct, but if you read Jellei's comment carefully, you will notice that there is an additional decisive factor involved: the noun 'home'.

According to the iweb corpus (link below), 'to go home' occurs exactly 1421(!) times more frequently than 'to go to home', which is a clear indication that the latter is just a mistake which happens from time to time.


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


David165394

I keep putting, "You walk to home" for some reason. I'm screwing up because my English sucks lol.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.