"We will return."

Translation:Nosotros regresaremos.

January 29, 2013

15 Comments


Iago

Vamos a volver VS. Volveremos. Which is more correct here? The English it gives is "We will return" and not "We're going to return" so I'd imagine the latter.

January 29, 2013

Coayuco

Vamos a volver = We are going to return

Volveremos = We will return

Duolingo is bit mixed-up here since they are supposedly focusing on "going to" constructions.

June 9, 2014

droma

Both constructions are equally acceptable in Spanish.

August 23, 2013

el-montunero

So, is it normal to use "going to" as "will" in spanish all the time or? Is there a word for "will" in spanish that differs the two? Thanks

September 15, 2013

droma

el-montunero - Yes, both constructions "going to" and "will" are used. In addition to "Vamos a volver." You could say "Volveremos" which means We "will" return. I think that, at least in Mexico, "ir + a + infinitive" is more common.

September 15, 2013

Coayuco

There isn't a Spanish word for "will" in this context. It is expressed in the conjugation of the verb in the indicative future.

As pointed out by droma, the "going to" construction is very common and it is accomplished by "ir + a + infinitive".

June 9, 2014

dougconnah

In Miss MacArthur's third grade class, we were taught that the correct English was, "We shall return." But that was long ago.

September 16, 2013

jfGor

Yes it is textbook English for 1st person

January 5, 2014

mitcorb

None of the translation was in the hints.

January 29, 2013

zopilotes

Yeah, but this section is called "phrasal future" (WTH?) which I guess is their way of saying we're going to use "ir a plus infinitive."

February 4, 2013

Iago

Then the default translation should be "We're going to return."

February 4, 2013

esjlim

What is the difference between volver and revolver? Cheers ^^

January 6, 2014

droma

revolver = to toss/to stir/to mix/to turn upside down

February 15, 2014

thewizman

would "volveremos" work?

February 15, 2014

droma

yes

February 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.