"We will return."

Translation:Nosotros regresaremos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Iago
Iago

Vamos a volver VS. Volveremos. Which is more correct here? The English it gives is "We will return" and not "We're going to return" so I'd imagine the latter.

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

Vamos a volver = We are going to return

Volveremos = We will return

Duolingo is bit mixed-up here since they are supposedly focusing on "going to" constructions.

4 years ago

droma
droma

Both constructions are equally acceptable in Spanish.

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

So, is it normal to use "going to" as "will" in spanish all the time or? Is there a word for "will" in spanish that differs the two? Thanks

5 years ago

droma
droma

el-montunero - Yes, both constructions "going to" and "will" are used. In addition to "Vamos a volver." You could say "Volveremos" which means We "will" return. I think that, at least in Mexico, "ir + a + infinitive" is more common.

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

There isn't a Spanish word for "will" in this context. It is expressed in the conjugation of the verb in the indicative future.

As pointed out by droma, the "going to" construction is very common and it is accomplished by "ir + a + infinitive".

4 years ago

dougconnah

In Miss MacArthur's third grade class, we were taught that the correct English was, "We shall return." But that was long ago.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes it is textbook English for 1st person

4 years ago

mitcorb

None of the translation was in the hints.

5 years ago

zopilotes

Yeah, but this section is called "phrasal future" (WTH?) which I guess is their way of saying we're going to use "ir a plus infinitive."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Then the default translation should be "We're going to return."

5 years ago

esjlim
esjlim

What is the difference between volver and revolver? Cheers ^^

4 years ago

droma
droma

revolver = to toss/to stir/to mix/to turn upside down

4 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

would "volveremos" work?

4 years ago

droma
droma

yes

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.