1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We will return."

"We will return."

Translation:Nosotros regresaremos.

January 29, 2013

15 Comments


Iago

Vamos a volver VS. Volveremos. Which is more correct here? The English it gives is "We will return" and not "We're going to return" so I'd imagine the latter.


Coayuco

Vamos a volver = We are going to return

Volveremos = We will return

Duolingo is bit mixed-up here since they are supposedly focusing on "going to" constructions.


droma

Both constructions are equally acceptable in Spanish.


el-montunero

So, is it normal to use "going to" as "will" in spanish all the time or? Is there a word for "will" in spanish that differs the two? Thanks


droma

el-montunero - Yes, both constructions "going to" and "will" are used. In addition to "Vamos a volver." You could say "Volveremos" which means We "will" return. I think that, at least in Mexico, "ir + a + infinitive" is more common.


Coayuco

There isn't a Spanish word for "will" in this context. It is expressed in the conjugation of the verb in the indicative future.

As pointed out by droma, the "going to" construction is very common and it is accomplished by "ir + a + infinitive".


dougconnah

In Miss MacArthur's third grade class, we were taught that the correct English was, "We shall return." But that was long ago.


jfGor

Yes it is textbook English for 1st person


mitcorb

None of the translation was in the hints.


zopilotes

Yeah, but this section is called "phrasal future" (WTH?) which I guess is their way of saying we're going to use "ir a plus infinitive."


Iago

Then the default translation should be "We're going to return."


esjlim

What is the difference between volver and revolver? Cheers ^^


droma

revolver = to toss/to stir/to mix/to turn upside down


thewizman

would "volveremos" work?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.