1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto nos va a mantener para …

"Esto nos va a mantener para siempre."

Translation:This is going to support us forever.

January 29, 2013

124 Comments


garmain

I am not a native speaker of either English or Spanish ( but rather Dutch). As far as I can tell we would generally translate both 'sustain' and 'maintain' to the same word in Dutch: 'onderhouden'. From this perspective I'd say that ' to sustain someone' would be a correct translation for this instance. Is this correct? Or does this translation only work for something like 'Esto nos va a sustener para siempre'?


kassandra8286

Oh, good one - "sustain" does fit this sentence better than the other words proposed here. Spanishdict.com gives "mantener" as the translation for "sustain", so as I far as I know (as a non-native speaker) it would work.


jindr004

This is a question of usage. Each of the suggested meanings for mantener can be applied to us, but only in certain circumstances.

This is going to sustain us forever, would apply to food, or the Bible.

This is going to maintain us forever, is really weird since it implies work is being done to us forever. One possible use might be maintaining a standard of living, as in payments from an ex-spouse.

This is going to keep us forever, is a use more common in the UK, and means the same as 'support'.

This is going to support us forever, is the best answer because it is used for money. As in: If we buy this building/win the lottery/get the inheritance it (the income) will support us forever.


Luckyjack04

I'm Australian and the closest thing I could deduce from this sentence is "this is going to last us forever". I was confused by the suggestion of "keep" as a replacement for "last". Wouldn't last he the same as sustain in this case?


jindr004

The use of "last" that you suggest won't work because it doesn't fit the meaning of <<mantener>>. So the answer to your question is that your preferred translation is wrong, because even in English to say "This will support/sustain me" is indicating something different from "This will last me".

"To last" implies a limit or fragility that mantener does not. This is why your use of "last" does not meet up with "keep".

For your translation (This is going to last us...) <<Durar>> is the Spanish word closest to meaning, and so the translation would be "Esto nos va a durar para siempre."


Luckyjack04

Fair enough, Thanks.


Tom873317

The first meaning that came to mind for me was "this" being an alien captor, or cage, which would eventually yield or give way to let us out. Nobody else here seems to have gotten that vibe, so I'm wondering if that's off base. Is there a better verb for keeping as prisoner?


jindr004

It had not occurred to me to be honest, and that is a great question. It turns out that it's not the right verb for that either.

  • tener retenido

  • tener prisionero


ron.seymour

It is open to question though.


carlos869982

That was so eloquently explained!


tessbee

Agree. And without thinking I just used "sustain" even when it's not in the drop-down list and it was accepted.


gritajay

again - really. if "maintain" is allowed, I don't know why it's wrong. Am I doing something wrong with these exercises? Am I missing a part of the cite that tells you this stuff before telling you to not confuse 'maintain' with 'support?' That's a real question. Am I missing something, or are the exercises meant to make you fail so that you do them again?


kvihma

Duolingo is not perfect yet, but still developing. Please report yours as a correct answer and they will add it as one


Sanmiguel82

That is exactly the point, you should do these lessons over and over until you reach the end with a full compliment of hearts :-) :-)


rmcgwn

The issue with that is you will memorize that sentence. However if you move on and come back chances you will find the section easier, you can think your way through rather than count on memory and retain much better. This is a progressive learning tool. At the same time I am not suggesting doing it once and move on. Do it a 2 or 3 times. Move on, come back later when the sentences will be less familiar and you will have much more success. Get over the sense of failure should you lose hearts. Learning a language is about making mistakes. Make them here. The more hearts you have doesn't equate to better Spanish.


llibllens

rmcgwn, well said. I often say exactly the same.


hesolomon

i was marked correct with "maintain."


TwilaDicke

I liked your response --good way 2 look at the language learning process


TwilaDicke

I should have prefacef my reply with the name Rosemary.


gmalcolm77

I agree: You should do these lessons over and over until you reach the end with a fully compliant heart.


Victorcarrera0

Identical or similar words in different languages do not necessarily convey the same meaning. Yesterday I learned that Spanish direccion can translate to english direction or address depending on the structure of the sentence. There are many more of them out there. I used to get frustrated with this too but I have learned to accept and move on. To be fair to Duolingo, it often gives the two or more instances within the same test session to explain just that.


mistico19

Ok I've seen por siempre and para siempre at different times. I know they both can mean forever but know there is a difference in meaning. What am I missing?


mitcorb

Please do explicate the fine differences between forever and always.


RAMOSRAUL

para siempre = forever


vandermonde

Always can be each time/all of the time forever, or just each of/all of a finite number/amount of times/time. You couldn't use forever in "When I was young, we would always have pizza on Fridays" but in the exercise up there, it should be synonymous.


La_Intensita

Mitcorb, are you asking about the difference in English? The two can be used in the same way, however "forever" has a more dramatic effect. The translation of "forever" + "always" into Spanish is usually as shown in the example "Siempre"


ellevan

This will always support us.

That was my answer, which was accepted. Just saying.


christinaquigs

Why is it para siempre instead of por? Doesn't por relate to duration (as in duration of time, in this case, for always)?


gmalcolm77

PARA is used for a point in future time, as in " Lo tendre para manana ".


boricua022708

Sooo... is 'va' referring to 'esto' ?


writchie4

Yes, exactly. The "nos" is the direct object in the sentence, meaning "us". The direct object usually comes after the verb in English, which is probably what tripped you up. "This is going to sustain (us)."


Felix14578

thanks for asking....


Mroczk

I sais, "This will keep us for always." It was marked wrong. I am not persuaded my translation is wrong.


AutumnAkin1

That sounds weird in English. Maybe that is why it was counted wrong.


OmaJennie

I am not persuaded, either; and, I don't think it sounds weird.


Mroczk

This will support us for always. Marked wrong. Really? Why?


eshewan

I don't believe that "for always" is a proper english phrase. I think your options are either "always" or "forever," but not "for always."


danielinform

"For always" is not correct English- the word for this is "forever."


OmaJennie

So, you've never heard, " for always and for ever".


GarethViejoLento

hearing it does not make it correct -- although this would I think be ok in a poetic context where many rules are made to be broken


lilush0_0

What do you think about: "This is going to maintain us for good" ? :)


Tom873317

It might be a little colloquial, but yeah, it has the same meaning. Did you report it?


gmalcolm77

Don't 'good' and 'forever' mean two different things?


Kazmax1

Yes. But "for good" and "forever" mean the same thing.


lilush0_0

@gmalcolm77 The words 'good' and 'forever' have different meanings. The phrase "for good" however means forever; definitively. therefor it suits the translation. :)

@tj1983 No, I will the next time I see it. Thank you!


gmalcolm77

Yea...that's a point. But what if they maintain them because it's the right thing to do? For instance that it's the "good thing to do'? lol.


penderdouglas

Por was used in one correction and para in the next...are both correct or either is acceptable ?


Linabuela

I used maintain and it was wrong, reported it. Maintain and support are the same.


brendals

i would think always and forever would be interchangeable. Aren't they?


PinkyGreen

No, forever is like if you always have and you always will for eternity. Always means you always do something for now.

Examples:

If you die and go to hell, you will be there forever.

I always eat cake on my birthday. Next year I think I'll have pie instead.


eshewan

This is a good explanation, pinkygreen. I'm not sure how much this will help, but word order also changes depending on if you use 'always' or 'forever,' with 'always' appearing before the action or state (state like, this light is always red), and 'forever' coming after (I've been sitting at this red light forever). You can stick 'always' at the end if you're trying to be poetic, but it's not normal usage.


jessalee

I totally get what you are saying but it's kind of funny/contradictory that you used the word always in your definition for forever. If they mean different things then I don't think that it makes sense...


brbert02

forever is always always but always isn't always forever;)


TortugaCielo

i'm gonna put that on a Tee shirt.... sounds so-o-o-o cool!


K-71

So what about: "You will always have another chance" or "She will always be missed"? In my opinion both clearly are forever. The first one being, up until now and forever on, wihle the second is more like from now to forever.


Shirlgirl007

Pinky green, Well, if you die and go to hell, you will be there for always, or you will always be there. Let us compare apples to apples..


Talca

Brendais: En las canciones romanticas, si.


corey611

What is the difference between maintain and support? In this case, I believe maintain should be acceptable. Correct me if I am wrong.


kassandra8286

I don't think "this will maintain us" makes sense grammatically, does it? I assumed "this will support us" was referring to something physical, like...a balcony, or something, idk. But then the "forever" part wouldn't make sense, lol. Typical Duolingo and their weird out-of-context sentences.


kenaxo

I can't hear the difference between "esta" and "esto" on the recording. Either should be OK.


Fluent2B

Some people are more visually oriented than others and have a harder time understanding the spoken language until quite experienced. For those, it may help to close your eyes while listening to Spanish sentences until the comprehension comes more easily.


infodesk

No, either is not acceptable-- "esto" is neuter while "esta" is feminine; "esta" is used when dealing with feminine gendered objects (i.e. estas flores, esta computadora) and esto is used more often, to my understanding, to refer to situations or generic "things" (esto es terrible, etc.)


malkeynz

Both could potentially make sense because we don't know what "this" refers to. I think what he's trying to say is that when you're doing the transcribe exercise and the recording is a little misleading (at least at normal speed), it would be nicer if both were accepted, or else it just feels like a cheap hit.


malkeynz

Yeah I keep hearing it as "esta nos" rather than "esto nos".


GarethViejoLento

I actually hear este -- a 'schwa' rather than a definite 'a'.


kassandra8286

I didn't know until reading this discussion that "para siempre" means "forever". "For always" didn't sound right to me so I just left out "for" and translated as "This will support us always". Duolingo accepted it, but now I'm thinking that they shouldn't have.


nohaypan

You could get the next one wrong on purpose.


kalukuhan

The "for" isn't necessary in English and sounds unnatural, so your sentence should be acceptable.


VanJones

I put "This is going to last us forever" Is this now okay?


Talca

Don't know. This is going to keep us forever was accepted.


jindr004

Not the same phrase. That would be Esto nos va a durar para siempre


SilverBull

So why is "this is going to always maintain us" wrong if "this will maintain us" is right? they are the same thing. if anything I would think Esto mantendra - would be "will" instead of va a.


dockeryz

This is going to LAST us forever. -- I've reported it.


miza713

As discussed above, this translation doesn't seem to be entirely accurate.


nennny1

What is wrong with: this is always going to support us.


danielinform

How about, "This is going to support us after all?"

Is this a correct translation?

If so, Duolingo please add.


AutumnAkin1

To last is durar but if you want them to consider adding it you mustnreport it. They dont read the discussions necessarily. They are only for our benefit.


Charley-Farley

i put in for always - I'm sure that should be accepted


jnsickler

"This is going to always support us." Too literal of a translation-- and not good english; or something I should report?


BlackHeart01

i think "this is going to hold us foverer" , is a proper traslation to me a native spanish


OmaJennie

Excuse me please, but I am curious. If you are a native Spanish speaker, why are you taking the Spanish course on Duolingo? Are you someplace where you don't have other Spanish speakers to talk to?


JackYakov

why "this is going to always keep for us " is wrong?


danielinform

First, it sounds like you're talking about something that would not spoil or go bad. The correct sentence sounds like it is talking about livelihood, or financial support, like a business or a trust fund.

Second, the way you asked your question is not correct English grammar.

You meant to ask: Why is "this is going to always keep for us" wrong?


skeez1960

"this is going to sustain us forever" also accepted


mwollaeger

I read this as equivalent to "[él] nos va a mantener esto para siempre." Is there any reason that is wrong. In other words, is this sentence wrong: "El coche nos va a mantener él para nosotros para siempre."?


jindr004

You are changing the subject of the sentence among other problems. So these are not equivalent sentences. To make it more clear I have made bold the subject of each sentence.

  • Esto nos va a mantener para siempre means that "this will support us forever", probably referring to an amount of money or a business.

  • [él] nos va a mantener esto para siempre really doesn't make sense, but I think you were trying for something like "[he] is going to support us this forever", and although it does make sense if you drop the masculine pronoun, it reads "we are going to maintain this forever". So you have changed the subject and moved the action from us in the original sentence and onto the unnamed object.

  • El coche nos va a mantener él para nosotros para siempre just doesn't make sense (the car we are going to support him for us forever), if you intended to use a pronoun for "the car" instead of "him" then it still reads "The car, we will maintain it forever for us" So again, you have moved the subject off of the unnamed pronoun (esto) and onto us.


Mroczk

English usage has an identical phrase - "for always." I stopped using it in reviewing this because DL did not accept it. Now I just use "foever."


mwollaeger

"For always" is not part of the standard English that I have ever heard. Maybe it's regional.


ChiTrung

"Esto nos va a mantener por siempre" is also marked as correct. Is "por siempre" really correct in Spanish?


AutumnAkin1

Por siempre is what dl told me my answernshould have been instead of just siempre


rlchism

I put "This is going to take care of us forever." I believe it should be correct, and I will report it.


mud426148

This sentence doesnt make sense in english? Whats the context?


writchie4

Sounds like something you might say to your family after winning the lottery. It's a bit of a tricky sentence to come up with a usage for, but it's not ungrammatical.


Peter215199

Hi - what is wrong with 'this is going to keep us going forever'? thanks


elmerdinkly

I put the same, seems right to me


Mattaccino

I used sustain instead of maintain here as a more accurate English translation. Thoughts?


KLTah

why doesn't the object pronoun (nos) come first like nos esto va a mantener para siempre?


Cringy

Because the subject (esto) comes before the direct object (nos). This/esto is what is doing the supporting, us/nos represents the recipient of the support. In Spanish the subject is often not stated because the verb conjugation make sit unnecessary. So if it was "it is going to support us forever" then you'd drop the subject and say "nos va a mantener para siempre". "This" is more specific than "it", though, hence "esto" is stated.


KLTah

why not "we are going to maintain this forever"?


Cringy

That would be "vamos a mantener esto para siempre". The verb conjugation tells you who's doing the maintaining - vamos for us, va for he/she/it/you(formal).


lemmondrop94

Can someone please explain why "this is going to support us for forever" is incorrect?

Is it simply incorrect English grammar to include "for" in the sentence? It doesn't sound wrong to me, but that could very well be explained if it is a common mistake.

Thanks!


Tom873317

"Forever" can be either an adverb or a noun, and as a noun, and a period of time, "for forever" should work grammatically. Sounds like something people would say, and it did take me a few reads to even notice the difference, but I would still probably skip the "for". Did you report it? I'd be interested to see if they accept it.


lemmondrop94

Thank you for responding. It's nice to know I haven't been making a fool of myself for saying "for forever" in my everyday conversations. :) I've reported it.


Fantasma_Negro82

I got this question correct, YA ME! I'M LEARNING, THANKS DUOLINGO! However, I do want to know if another way to say this would be, "This is going to always support us"


Holly749522

I put "This is going to support us for always." and got it wrong. Is that wrong because it's colloquial English, or...?


rlamborn

It does not sound like standard, textbook English -- either colloquial (though I've never heard this phrasing) or very poetic.


MogensBech1

Same quistion 3 times in a row


PanLaser

"It is going to support us forever" was not accepted, I believe it should be


JohnGilber15

¿Por que no "por" siempre?


DavidMoore622957

You could use por siempre instead of para siempre, but I think that would be unusual for this sentence. The definition of the two phrases suggests that por siempre means a time without end whereas para siempre means an indefinite time. Both can obviously be used to translate the English word "forever." However, which Spanish phrase you use can change the sense of the sentence.

My understanding is that Spanish speakers use por siempre to describe things or conditions that have no end or (especially in literary contexts) that the speaker/writer expects to continue, such as an undying love. In this exercise sentence, the idea is much more mundane, I think, and that makes para siempre more appropriate.


Shawn896743

Would "apoyar" be an acceptable synonym for "support"?


edclamb

Why isn't "This is always going to support us" correct? Is the meaning that diffferent?


DyN1pnHO

I think that English maintain / sustain are so close as to make little difference. i.e. " this amount of money will maintain /sustain us etc." I really think that "maintain" in the sentence should be an acceptable translation. in terms of the verb "mantener" my dictionary shows its translation as " maintain" to be the most used. Its translation as "sustain" is shown way down the track. it also shows the translation of "sustain" as being "sostener"


Jonathan349172

"This is going to maintain us forever" means the same!


Susan208302

Mantener means maintain so my answer is correct


codelimavictor

"This is going to forever support us" could also be correct, no?


darealchung

Said the duolingo vampires


WayneZimme

Lost in the context. No meaning?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.