1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker engelsk."

"Han snakker engelsk."

Translation:He speaks English.

June 15, 2016

10 Comments


mrsticks1982

To ask the question to a stranger, would this be "Snakker du engelsk?" ?


Luke_5.1991

That means, "do you speak English?" To ask "does he speak English?" you need to say "Snakker han engelsk?"


mrsticks1982

Cool, thanks! So when asking a question, the verb goes before the noun? But when making a statement, the noun comes first?


Luke_5.1991

That's a good rule-of-thumb, but there are exceptions to watch out for.


AnnaRS5

Snakker means speak, but the corrections say know. This is a mistake!


Dzhocef

Probably because of the (implied) context of the question


The.Other.Caleb

No, Han speaks Basic (and understands Wookiee)! ;)


Connor160633

Why can "snakker" be "is speaking" or "speaks"? Isn't there a slight difference in meaning between "He speaks English" and "He is speaking English"?


AtalinaDove

In English, we make that distinction. Norwegian (and many other languages) do not, though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.