1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is your moment."

"It is your moment."

Translation:To twoja chwila.

June 15, 2016

13 Comments


.chillidog

could it be correct to say "To jest" instead of just "To"


MassoudSR

Like, To jest twoją chwilę ?


Jellei

No, "To jest twoja chwila". It's not the right place to use Accusative.


viwdoapa

Is there a difference between "moment" and "chwila" in Polish? ("To jest twój moment" is an accepted answer.)


meSopy

In my opinion, a better translation would be "To jest twój moment", because it uses the same origin ofthe words. If I were to say what the difference is, I would say the "chwila" is a bit longer than "moment", but I feel it more than I know.


Jellei

Well, the 'translation' is rather the English sentence, as we teach Polish here ;) Sure, "moment" is another natural Polish word here, but then what other English translation should we use for "chwila"?


meSopy

It seems to me that if we translate word "moment" from English into Polish, then both "chwila" and "moment" should be accepted. Whereas from Polish we translate both words as "moment". Thank you


Jellei

That is correct, that is what we do.


polish_student99

Is "Jest twoją chwilą." correct as well?


Jellei

No, "This is Y" sentence needs a "To jest Y" construction.


GeorgeButc

I just don't get what "it is your moment" is supposed to mean? I get what the words mean, but how is it normally used in Polish? Do I slap my son/daughter on the back as she walks out onto the X Factor stage and shout "it is your moment!"? Or is it a more mundane translation like "it is your turn (moment) to choose what we watch"?


meSopy

You can definitely say that to encourage someone, but also moment to say what you think. "This is the moment when everyone will pay attention to you, will listen to you". Now you can win!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.