1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El placer es mío."

"El placer es mío."

Translation:The pleasure is mine.

January 29, 2014

31 Comments


mjengel

Why not: It is my pleasure


klgdarwin11

Or just: My pleasure?


narkop___

Two reasons.


1) The grammar

El placer (subject) es (linking verb) mío (predicate adjective)

It is literally "the pleasure is mine".

The sentence mjengel said would be "es mi placer". In their sentence, "It" is the subject, not "The pleasure". "Pleasure" is the predicate (albeit nominative, rather than adjective). The article is removed too, "el".

What you said would be "mi placer" (which completely removes the verb altogether). Your answer wouldn't even be a sentence.


2) "The pleasure is mine" is already an existing phrase in English.


CattleRustler

the sentiment is the same but duo is asking you to translate "El placer es mío"

El (the) placer (pleasure) es (is) mío (mine).

The english is correct, either from the literal translation above, or the way you said it, but when the literal translation is correct, opt for that as your answer, as opposed to a similar sentiment.


RhydianDavies

It is a very common alternative to "the pleasure is mine", and, in fact, I use it more frequently in casual speech. That answer should be accepted.


Isaiah718543

I often see you saying things like this but it's misleading. The reason is not because it's a "literal translation". Some people, including myself, believe the phrase "literal translation" is an oxymoron because a translation is really an interpretation, not something which is so exact. The real reason, I believe, is that the sentence structure places the emphasis on "mio" by contrasting against the pleasure being someone else's. The other sentence structure emphasizes the word "placer" with no contrast. "Es mi placer" is a typical first sentence, whereas "El placer es mio" would be the follow-up to that.


FlamingoDingo

that would be "es mi placer" which you could say. Good rule of thumb: if you come up with two possible translations, look at the original phrase word by word.


Chistesen

It would be more helpful to use the correct translation that is more natural in that language, and 'It's my pleasure' is more common.


Liakada316

Because........... that's not what they said. Duolingo wants an EXACT translation. If they put the word in one place, that's where the word is.


kmuensterman

I bet Duo is a hella suave owl.


supercalidocious

"hella suave"!? Where are you from? Haven't heard that term since norcal in the nineties!!! ;)


kmuensterman

It's made a slight return among the tumblr crowd, I believe :-D


bruno1235689

don't you mean "When"?


MoAdeJ

Yeah, hella suave is a completely normal thing to say. None of my highschool friends would think the phrase is weird.


AndreaOviedo

-Es un placer conocerlo/la (a Usted). -El placer es mío. Nunca escuché decir: Es mi placer. I'm from Argentina, maybe in others countries..


ajHern

Me neither (Vzla). We use "el placer es mío"


EntourageEffect

The sandbank is mine.


barry_boettger

Exactly - a heated debate between two placer miners. now that is an interesting coincidence.


rockyc138

El gusto es mio, is more common, no?


bruno1235689

si. Que es la diferencia? Algien?


McJuanald

Bruno, I think you mean "¿Cual es la diferencia?" and "¿Alguien?".


AriyaSim

the pleasure is mine not yours


EdK4kY

The sandbank is mine.


T0L4

Die Freude ist ganz meinerseits? Ist es das?


sevy694

In English we would say this after someone thanks you for something. Same in Spanish?


KonVafeiadou

Is this a good response if someone says "Mucho gusto" when meeting someone?


arl19622

How do we know if placer means "pleasure" or "sandbank"? Perhaps "sandbank" is actually "el banco de arena" or the English "sand bar" which in Spanish is "barra de arena"? And why use "placer" instead of "gustar"? Would somebody please explain this to me.


Bitter-Light

I always said it as "El gusto es mio." Huh.


O23theo

why not just: it is my pleasure or: you are wellcome


-benny-

Is this a common phrase in any Spanish speaking countries, or would it come across as overly formal (like it would in English where I live)?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.