"We like to dance."

Translation:Ми любимо танцювати.

2 years ago

3 Comments


BryanSullo

Is there a resource for the rules regarding conjugation of verbs?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Try this: http://www.slovnyk.ua/

    I haven't used it myself, but it seems to return forms for танцювати 'to dance' correctly. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to mark stress.

    After you search a verb, you'll get its form in the present (теперішній час), future (майбутній час) and past tense (минулий час). Verbs change depending on the number (однина = singular, множина = plural); in the present tense according to the person (1 особа = 1st person, я/ми I/we; 2 особа = 2nd person = ти/ви 'you', 3 особа = 3rd person = він/ вона/ воно/ вони 'he/ she/ they/ it'), and in the past tense according to the gender (чоловічий рід = masculine, жіночій рід = feminine, середній рід = neuter).

    There're also imperative forms (наказовий способ) and verbal participles (дієприслівник).

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.