Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not know me."

Translation:U kent mij niet.

2 years ago

2 Comments


melina.ler
melina.ler

Why do both "me" and "mij" work here?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Just like subject pronouns, (most) object pronouns have a stressed and unstressed form. They can be switched most of the times:

  • Mij/Me (me)
  • Jou/Je (you obj.)
  • Hun and hen/Ze (them)

'Hem' (him) and 'haar' (her) don't have an unstressed form. However, when we speak, we abbreviate them when they are not stressed:

  • Hem - 'm (just pronounced as /m/ or /əm/)
  • Haar - d'r (pronounced as /dər/, or something like that xD)
2 years ago