Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is getting late, I have to go."

Translation:Se hace tarde, me tengo que ir.

0
5 years ago

58 Comments


kevinp2k13

I don't think that we have already learned how to translate any of this..

169
Reply15 years ago

LillyBirgitta
LillyBirgitta

So true!

3
Reply4 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Well... the only problem here is "it is getting," which is indeed covered in this section (imperatives). "I have to go" is apparently translated literally, so I don't see the issue here.

1
Reply4 years ago

thearifeldman

For those whose language is not English, this sentence is incorrect as written. When you have two complete sentence (independent clauses), you can't join them with a comma. There should be a semicolon after "late."

47
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Or a period.

22
Reply5 years ago

MarkofSky

I think a semicolon would be better here. The second clause is a consequence of the first clause and the semicolon helps link these two ideas.

20
Reply4 years ago

zeunysos

I agree! The bad syntax makes this even more confusing than it has to be.

3
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Duo usually does not pay attention to the punctuation marks.

8
Reply4 years ago

miza713

This goes for English-speakers as well. DL is really bad about doing this.

5
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

This is not as universally accepted as you think. "Most usage authorities accept comma splices when (1) the clauses are short and closely related, (2) there is no danger of a miscue, and (3) the context is informal." (Garner, Modern American Usage)

5
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Spanish punctuation is different from English punctuation. When I translate this, I simply add the "and" after the comma.

0
Reply4 years ago

Biotrom

That's true, but the comma might reflect more how people talk in conversation.

-1
Reply4 years ago

tomfilepp

Why irse here and not ir?

10
Reply5 years ago

fibifipsen

because irse means to leave and ir to go.

41
Reply5 years ago

tomfilepp

Aha, that's right! Thanks for the clarification, it's been a while!

0
Reply5 years ago

sallyt

I was asked to translate...It is getting late, I have to go. NOT to leave.

9
Reply5 years ago

JosephDeVries

However, in English, "I have to go" implies leaving especially related to a late hour. So, I think either translation can reflect "Me tengo que ir"=I have to go, or I have to leave.

4
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola sallyt: Please see post, above, by "fibifipsen". As he says, "ir" is "to go"; "irse" is "to leave". Therefore, this sentence should be "It is getting late, I have to leave".

-3
Reply14 years ago

MarkofSky

I often see these words that I never use being talked about in discussion - just what do you mean by "irse"? I don't see that in the translation here?

4
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

MarkofSky When we take a verb like ir = to go and we use the infinitive plus se = irse it changes the meaning of the verb= to leave. This happens in other verbs as well. You may use 'se + conjugated verb or you have the choice to use the infinitive adding on 'se'. But you have to watch as I said in some cases by adding se to the infinitive the meaning is changed. Hope this helps a bit.

6
Reply14 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You don't see the word ‘irse’=“to leave” in the translation here because it's only implicitly present, in the conjugated form ‘me tengo que ir’=“I have to leave”.

‘irse’=“to leave” is the infinitive form, a compound of ‘ir’=“to go” and ‘se’=“oneself”.

The first-person singular form is ‘me voy’=“I'm leaving”, a compound of ‘me’=“myself” and ‘voy’=“I'm going”.

2
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola MarkofSky: There a number of posts that answer your question.

1
Reply4 years ago

RuudHier

I don't remember learning "hace tarde" nor "tengo que ir"... This is something Duolingo should really work on, teaching us these constructions, because this is not the kind of thing you can learn easily by just doing/practicing...

10
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Se hace…’, which literally means “It's making itself…”, is a Spanish idiom for “It's getting…”, which is an English idiom for “It's becoming…”. Other examples of this usage of the reflexive verb ‘hacerse’ are ‘hacerse amigos’=“become friends”; ‘hacerse (más) caliente’=“become hot(ter)”; and ‘hacerse aceptable’=“become acceptable”. In the absence of a subject, as in ‘Se hace tarde.’, the construction ‘Se hace…’ is impersonal, corresponding to the English impersonal “It is becoming|getting|growing…” construction. This impersonal usage is related to the impersonal usage of the non-reflexive verb ‘hacer’, corresponding to the English impersonal “It is…” construction, as in ‘Hace calor|frío|sol|viento’=“It is hot|cold|sunny|windy”.

‘Tengo que…’, which literally means “I have that…”, is a Spanish idiom for “I have to…”, which is an English idiom for “I need to…”. The difference is that Spanish uses ‘que’, while English uses ‘to’.

71
Reply95 years ago

venetoblu

Thanks so much for your explanation, especially linking Spanish idioms to their English counterpart.

6
Reply4 years ago

Carianne.

I really appreciate this explanation. I am confused as to why Duolingo did not indicate "se hace" under the hover for "getting", but rather other words that do not fit. I put: "Es consiguiendo tarde" because I don't have a clue how to translate this sentence and that was one of the words for "getting". It was wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Because the duoLinguo program is also designed to eliminate wrong answers that have crept into the "acceptable" column, sometimes the choices offered are wrong. I have learned from experience to put the answer I know, and see which other translations are offered as acceptable. If you read these, make a mental note of them, and then compare them to the multiple choices deemed acceptable and unacceptable, the duoLinguo program will eventually, and in a roundabout way, teach you the pulldowns that are not acceptable. This also has the advantage of clearing out wrong pulldowns that have found their way into the databanks. At least, that is what I have deduced. I may be blowing smoke all the way.

1
Reply4 years ago

Soy_Inge
Soy_Inge

Great explanation. Thanks so much!

0
Reply4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

At the risk of losing another heart I felt that "getting late" should be: Se esta haciendo tarde . . . and lo and behold that was deemed correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

jorge.cast11

Atardeciendo se usa a diario en los paises hispanos ok

2
Reply4 years ago

Himmelthief
Himmelthief

Why not ya es tarde?

1
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Ya está tarde’ means “It's already late”.

2
Reply5 years ago

HomesickTourist

Looks like everybody focused on me tengo que ir part but what about se hace tarde. What does it mean towards late or something?

1
Reply4 years ago

fishysteph

It means "It's getting late" or "it's become late."

2
Reply4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

So why is "Se está haciendo tarde, debo ir." incorrect? The two "correct" translations shown in the exercise use "ir" and "irse," so either should be acceptable. Ah, inconsistency thy name art DL.

0
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Duolingo likes to reserve ‘deber’ for “must”, and ‘tener que’ for “have to”, although they're pretty much interchangeable in both languages — except that when negated in English, “mustn't” has a very different meaning from “do not have to”.

1
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Another meaning of debe is "ought" and "ought to." Sometimes, I find "ought not" very useful when I want to negate "debe"

0
Reply4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

They do accept debo instead of tengo though.

0
Reply4 years ago

fishysteph

Can you say "tengo que irme?"

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “tengo que irme” is also acceptable for “I have to leave”.

1
Reply4 years ago

mrmandias

Does "atardece" work as a substitute for 'se hace tarde'?

0
Reply4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

No, never. "Atardece" means "it sunsets". Se hace tarde means "It is getting late".

2
Reply4 years ago

mrmandias

OK, thanks. So it means' its getting dark' in the context of the evening.

0
Reply4 years ago

sabrecellist

Is there a difference between irse and salir? I know that both could be translated as "leave" but is there a different connotation to either? Thanks in advance.

0
Reply4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Irse: to go away Salir: to go out

Thats how I use those.

2
Reply4 years ago

jack.george

how about this: empieza a estar tarde

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

For “It's beginning to be late.”, you'd have to use ‘empezarse’ instead of ‘empezar’, and ‘ser’ instead of ‘estar’, as in ’Se empieza a ser tarde.’, but even then it wouldn't be idiomatic.

1
Reply4 years ago

Ciaraluskin

Haciendosa? When exactly did that come up before.. and it wasn't a choice in the translations provided.... I'm finding these lessons tough enough without curveballs like that... They should give all the right translations for new words... so you have a fair chance of getting the correct answer

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

See my reply to Carrianne that is on this page.

0
Reply4 years ago

98samir

Why is it me tengo?

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

It's reflexive. "I myself have to…"

0
Reply4 years ago

tanmay.4

Why is "Se hace tarde, yo tengo que ir" marked wrong? I thought ir = to go, irse = to leave

0
Reply4 years ago

jaythemanreally

If we are trying to learn the difference between "ir" and "irse", it would be nice if Duo would use the proper word here.

0
Reply4 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

The punctuation of this sentence is the least of my problem. Completely new stuff with little or no preparation. I still love Duo. Look how far we've gotten for free

0
Reply4 years ago