1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My pants are not red."

"My pants are not red."

Translation:Mis pantalones no son rojos.

January 29, 2013

76 Comments


Duomail

My pants are not red translates correctly to either Mis pantalones no son rojos or Mi pantalón no es rojo, and vice versa. You should check the adjectives match in gender and number with the noun.


XxBillOGatesxX

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life.


ruminfamson

Wow! That's very impressive lingos levels you got there!


prosql

Sadly, 4 years after your comment, it still doesn't accept the plural form. While I understand the notion of "pants" being able to be singular - and, indeed, often being so - the plurals of pants is also pants.


BrianDavis648801

Yeah put the wrong word for pants


DJLP

Ugh when the english says "my pants" sometimes its mis pantalones and sometimes its mí pantalón how are you meant to know?


lilo_sh

In spanish, mí pantalón and mis pantalónes are accepted, if you want to say my pants, you can use both words, but if you want to translate for spanish to english, you can't say my pant, it will always be my pants


flxbin

Both are accepted


brookeen34

I wrote pantalones but it marked it as wrong as it was the plural, is there any way of telling which is right?


MarcSolis

I had the same problem but I guess what makes sense is it did not mean ALL my pants are red. Just gotta watch the context closely


Yackie377844

no it marks "pantalones" wrong.


afont202

Mis pantalones is plural. Mi pantalone is singular


islatortug

Also watch for plurals in the sentence


robw89_

What is the difference between mis pantalones and mí pantalón? It always seems to be the opposite of what I type!


mauvebutterfly

mi pantalón is a single pair of pants, mis pantalones are more than one pair of pants. Since we don't have a singular form in English, duolingo should accept both when translating from English to Spanish, provided all the words are in grammatical agreement.


MFINWEEB

My point is that there is no singular for pants in english. And Several times I've gotten translations wrong for Mi pantalón because I write pants and not "pant" - it simply doesn't exist in English.


Jader.CHILLAX

good explanation!!


SeanPie

I'm English and wrote 'calzoncillos' and it was wrong.

British English:

Pants = calzoncillos

Trousers = pantalones

hmmmmph!!!


BlueWillow991967

That's interesting. When I was learning Irish, I ran into similar problems because the "English" was Hiberno English and I'm American. Sometimes I understood the Irish better than the "English." :-) The funny one was that American "eraser" was Hiberno English "rubber." The sentence to put it in context was, "He has a hard rubber." The book having been written by a nun, I was pretty sure that sentence didn't mean in Hiberno English the same thing it meant in American English! :-)


islatortug

Calzons can be used for underpants in Spanish


linapiantanida

I also wrote "calzoncillos" since I learned that in British English: Pants = calzoncillos


lisaandtim

Colors with their gender and number get so tricky...you need to remember whether or not to put a plural adjective on pants-- "mi pantalón" is a single pair of pants, "mis pantalones" are more than one pair of pants.


CaptainSprinklez

the 's' at the end of mi in the example translates to the s's at the end of all nouns in the sentence, plurals are key!!!!!you rock rpousman


joyceluna3

thank you the best and simplest answer to my question


aussie97

I wrote "las mis pantalones no son rojos" but duo said the "las" was wrong. Why? I thought in Spanish when something is possessive the article is included.


GuardianCiego

Possessive determiners work as articles. Therefore, 'las mis', referring to the same object, is redundant (and incorrect). Watch out! This was correct in old Spanish! xD (in some regional dialects this is how they speak).

And pantalones is masculine, if anything, 'los mis'.


JeanCarlo948

I am hispanic and the article "las" is wrong... the article is not included when something is possessive... It looks rarely...


Lynda.Lowe

Thanks Santi Minstrel


kloe00

it's really fun most of the time typing that stuff.


panpython

why not the plural for pantalon is pantalons rather than pantalones?


jonesnori

Spanish forms plurals a little differently than English. The standard plural is made with an es rather than just an s.


carabelliza

I just want to clarify the grammar structure in here, in English it is "My pants are not red." but when you translate it into Spanish, it's, "no son" instead of "son no" so why did no come first before son??


jonesnori

That is just the way Spanish works. The no always comes before the verb.


Potterfan52

Duolingo is better than watching it on utube


Yackie377844

OK this is making me mad: i typed "pantalones" and it marked it wrong saying it should be "pantalon". Do you not see an S in the word PANTS? True that it may still mean 1 pair of pants but so far that hasn't made the difference to use singular tense....grrrrrr


HunterPage123

why do you have to but no before son its stupid


luann438636

They sure look red to me!


Baba757956

The first correction said pantelones. Now shows bragas and will not accept the correct sentence with patelones. Grrrr


CorbinPitts

why is no Mis pantalones no son rojos wrong i was taught that it should work


AngieCridl

Bragas? Not pantalones?


ClaireBenj1

It has just told me that mis pantelones no son rojas is wrong & it should be mis bragas no son rojas! I have learned that bragas are ladies underwear / panties! Hmmm!


[deactivated user]

    It made me write "levis" instead of "panteones"


AlyssaMari487978

    Why did it tell me "Mi pantaloneta no es roja"? I wrote "mis pantalones" and it said I was wrong...


DuoChamp15

    why do you want to say that!


Shirley471986

    Pantaloneta?????? Of every time I go back & practice I have only seen pantalon, pantalones, this one is different & has now confused me a bit.


LenoreClarke

    Mi pantaloneta no es roja. is what DL said is the correct answer. My spanish dictionary doesn't have pantaloneta in it. What is a pantaloneta?


MaryHunt13

    This sentence has always been a tricky one for me


willesp1

    Completely confused by leggings as correct answer instead of pantalones.


Neilgolf

    How do we know if is one pair of pants or more´pairs?


Donald798622

    Pants are singular....


NasannaHen

    That's a whole JOKE! I missed it because of the "s" at the end!!!


Donno5

    Bragos? I had a typo on pantilones and i got a word I've never seen before as a correction


Caydin8

    What is the difference between "mi" and "mis"


iige86

    I think you use "mi" with singular and "mis" with plurral but I am not sure! Wondering this myself also.


Monstermushmush

    I said "mi pantalons no es rojos". does that work?


KirynSilverwing

    I put in "Mi pantalone es roja" and it marked me wrong, saying I was supposed to use "pantaloneta" instead. I've never seen this word before, and nobody else here seems to need this?


JuchemsinB

    it makes no since!! Does it matter if it's masculine or femenine?


micah4-5

    I wrote: Mis pantalones no es roja. I know I should have used, son, but it said the correct solution is: Mi pantaloneta no es roja. No way, no how have I ever seen that!


Raymond795038

    why does correction say "pantoneta"


Nunie19

    I have had a very weird response to this I put pantalones and it came back wrong. The word 'vaqueros' was replaced for pantalones. Vaqueros means cattle according to the dictionary. Has anyone else had this?


Shabarish

    Why "pantaloneta" ?i wrote pantalones and it marked it as an error


peter940518

    boiiii i put rojo and i really need to put an s seriously


patimacho

    I wrote pantalones / pants but the answer was rejected and word which I should use never appear in any lesson. Leggins or something similar which isincorrect


lauren271322

    i missed one letter omg


javahn4

    Were not blind BOI.


joyceluna3

    is there such a thing as a pantalone? is not it always pantalones as a singular piece of clothing? therefore roja not rojas


JohnathanD172322

    I put mi pantalone and it got marked wrong for "pantaloneta"


hannahelliott9

    Why do they switch the words around like "no es" instead of "es no"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.