Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My pants are not red."

Translation:Mis pantalones no son rojos.

5 years ago

76 Comments


Duomail
Duomail

My pants are not red translates correctly to either Mis pantalones no son rojos or Mi pantalón no es rojo, and vice versa. You should check the adjectives match in gender and number with the noun.

5 years ago

XxBillOGatesxX

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life.

4 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Wow! That's very impressive lingos levels you got there!

2 years ago

prosql
prosql

Sadly, 4 years after your comment, it still doesn't accept the plural form. While I understand the notion of "pants" being able to be singular - and, indeed, often being so - the plurals of pants is also pants.

1 year ago

Len603688

thank you

11 months ago

mokojok

thanks

10 months ago

Anniescott3

Muchas gracias.

9 months ago

BrianDavis648801

Yeah put the wrong word for pants

4 months ago

DJLP

Ugh when the english says "my pants" sometimes its mis pantalones and sometimes its mí pantalón how are you meant to know?

5 years ago

lilo_sh

In spanish, mí pantalón and mis pantalónes are accepted, if you want to say my pants, you can use both words, but if you want to translate for spanish to english, you can't say my pant, it will always be my pants

4 years ago

flxbin

Both are accepted

5 years ago

brookeen34

I wrote pantalones but it marked it as wrong as it was the plural, is there any way of telling which is right?

5 years ago

MarcSolis

I had the same problem but I guess what makes sense is it did not mean ALL my pants are red. Just gotta watch the context closely

4 years ago

Yackie377844

no it marks "pantalones" wrong.

1 year ago

afont202

Mis pantalones is plural. Mi pantalone is singular

4 years ago

islatortug

Also watch for plurals in the sentence

4 years ago

robw89_

What is the difference between mis pantalones and mí pantalón? It always seems to be the opposite of what I type!

5 years ago

mauvebutterfly
mauvebutterfly

mi pantalón is a single pair of pants, mis pantalones are more than one pair of pants. Since we don't have a singular form in English, duolingo should accept both when translating from English to Spanish, provided all the words are in grammatical agreement.

5 years ago

Yackie377844

right???

1 year ago

MFINWEEB
MFINWEEB

My point is that there is no singular for pants in english. And Several times I've gotten translations wrong for Mi pantalón because I write pants and not "pant" - it simply doesn't exist in English.

5 years ago

Jader.CHILLAX

good explanation!!

5 years ago

SeanPie

I'm English and wrote 'calzoncillos' and it was wrong.

British English:

Pants = calzoncillos

Trousers = pantalones

hmmmmph!!!

5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

That's interesting. When I was learning Irish, I ran into similar problems because the "English" was Hiberno English and I'm American. Sometimes I understood the Irish better than the "English." :-) The funny one was that American "eraser" was Hiberno English "rubber." The sentence to put it in context was, "He has a hard rubber." The book having been written by a nun, I was pretty sure that sentence didn't mean in Hiberno English the same thing it meant in American English! :-)

5 years ago

islatortug

Calzons can be used for underpants in Spanish

4 years ago

linapiantanida

I also wrote "calzoncillos" since I learned that in British English: Pants = calzoncillos

4 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Colors with their gender and number get so tricky...you need to remember whether or not to put a plural adjective on pants-- "mi pantalón" is a single pair of pants, "mis pantalones" are more than one pair of pants.

4 years ago

CaptainSprinklez

the 's' at the end of mi in the example translates to the s's at the end of all nouns in the sentence, plurals are key!!!!!you rock rpousman

5 years ago

joyceluna3

thank you the best and simplest answer to my question

4 months ago

aussie97

I wrote "las mis pantalones no son rojos" but duo said the "las" was wrong. Why? I thought in Spanish when something is possessive the article is included.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Possessive determiners work as articles. Therefore, 'las mis', referring to the same object, is redundant (and incorrect). Watch out! This was correct in old Spanish! xD (in some regional dialects this is how they speak).

And pantalones is masculine, if anything, 'los mis'.

5 years ago

JeanCarlo948

I am hispanic and the article "las" is wrong... the article is not included when something is possessive... It looks rarely...

3 years ago

Lynda.Lowe

Thanks Santi Minstrel

4 years ago

kloe00

it's really fun most of the time typing that stuff.

2 years ago

panpython

why not the plural for pantalon is pantalons rather than pantalones?

2 years ago

jonesnori

Spanish forms plurals a little differently than English. The standard plural is made with an es rather than just an s.

6 months ago

mikabarleta

I just want to clarify the grammar structure in here, in English it is "My pants are not red." but when you translate it into Spanish, it's, "no son" instead of "son no" so why did no come first before son??

1 year ago

jonesnori

That is just the way Spanish works. The no always comes before the verb.

6 months ago

SkylorCharkay9

Duolingo is better than watching it on utube

1 year ago

spanish_GODDDDD

lol

1 year ago

Yackie377844

OK this is making me mad: i typed "pantalones" and it marked it wrong saying it should be "pantalon". Do you not see an S in the word PANTS? True that it may still mean 1 pair of pants but so far that hasn't made the difference to use singular tense....grrrrrr

1 year ago

HunterPage123

why do you have to but no before son its stupid

1 year ago

luann438636

They sure look red to me!

1 year ago

Baba757956

The first correction said pantelones. Now shows bragas and will not accept the correct sentence with patelones. Grrrr

1 year ago

CorbinPitts

why is no Mis pantalones no son rojos wrong i was taught that it should work

1 year ago

ElijahBragg

whAtEvEr

11 months ago

Imanitin

What?

11 months ago

AngieCridl
AngieCridl

Bragas? Not pantalones?

11 months ago

ClaireBenj1

It has just told me that mis pantelones no son rojas is wrong & it should be mis bragas no son rojas! I have learned that bragas are ladies underwear / panties! Hmmm!

11 months ago

jandk.ilyk

It made me write "levis" instead of "panteones"

11 months ago

AlyssaMari487978

Why did it tell me "Mi pantaloneta no es roja"? I wrote "mis pantalones" and it said I was wrong...

11 months ago

DuoChamp15

why do you want to say that!

10 months ago

Shirley471986

Pantaloneta?????? Of every time I go back & practice I have only seen pantalon, pantalones, this one is different & has now confused me a bit.

10 months ago

LenoreClarke

Mi pantaloneta no es roja. is what DL said is the correct answer. My spanish dictionary doesn't have pantaloneta in it. What is a pantaloneta?

10 months ago

MaryHunt13

This sentence has always been a tricky one for me

10 months ago

willesp1

Completely confused by leggings as correct answer instead of pantalones.

9 months ago

Neilgolf

How do we know if is one pair of pants or more´pairs?

9 months ago

Donald798622

Pants are singular....

9 months ago

NasannaHen

That's a whole JOKE! I missed it because of the "s" at the end!!!

9 months ago

Donno5
Donno5

Bragos? I had a typo on pantilones and i got a word I've never seen before as a correction

8 months ago

Caydin8

What is the difference between "mi" and "mis"

8 months ago

iige86

I think you use "mi" with singular and "mis" with plurral but I am not sure! Wondering this myself also.

7 months ago

Monstermushmush

I said "mi pantalons no es rojos". does that work?

8 months ago

KirynSilverwing

I put in "Mi pantalone es roja" and it marked me wrong, saying I was supposed to use "pantaloneta" instead. I've never seen this word before, and nobody else here seems to need this?

8 months ago

JuchemsinB

it makes no since!! Does it matter if it's masculine or femenine?

7 months ago

micah4-5

I wrote: Mis pantalones no es roja. I know I should have used, son, but it said the correct solution is: Mi pantaloneta no es roja. No way, no how have I ever seen that!

7 months ago

Raymond795038

why does correction say "pantoneta"

7 months ago

Nunie19

I have had a very weird response to this I put pantalones and it came back wrong. The word 'vaqueros' was replaced for pantalones. Vaqueros means cattle according to the dictionary. Has anyone else had this?

7 months ago

Shabarish

Why "pantaloneta" ?i wrote pantalones and it marked it as an error

7 months ago

peter940518

boiiii i put rojo and i really need to put an s seriously

6 months ago

patimacho

I wrote pantalones / pants but the answer was rejected and word which I should use never appear in any lesson. Leggins or something similar which isincorrect

6 months ago

lauren271322

i missed one letter omg

6 months ago

Alex.Eide2

Diplomado

5 months ago

javahn4

Were not blind BOI.

5 months ago

joyceluna3

is there such a thing as a pantalone? is not it always pantalones as a singular piece of clothing? therefore roja not rojas

4 months ago

JohnathanD172322

I put mi pantalone and it got marked wrong for "pantaloneta"

3 months ago

hannahelliott9

Why do they switch the words around like "no es" instead of "es no"?

3 months ago