"My pants are not red."

Translation:Mis pantalones no son rojos.

January 29, 2013

76 Comments


Duomail

My pants are not red translates correctly to either Mis pantalones no son rojos or Mi pantalón no es rojo, and vice versa. You should check the adjectives match in gender and number with the noun.

February 22, 2013

XxBillOGatesxX

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life.

May 28, 2014

Kekistanese

Wow! That's very impressive lingos levels you got there!

August 11, 2016

prosql

Sadly, 4 years after your comment, it still doesn't accept the plural form. While I understand the notion of "pants" being able to be singular - and, indeed, often being so - the plurals of pants is also pants.

June 12, 2017

Len603688

thank you

September 4, 2017

mokojok

thanks

September 20, 2017

Anniescott3

Muchas gracias.

October 30, 2017

BrianDavis648801

Yeah put the wrong word for pants

March 27, 2018

DJLP

Ugh when the english says "my pants" sometimes its mis pantalones and sometimes its mí pantalón how are you meant to know?

February 2, 2013

lilo_sh

In spanish, mí pantalón and mis pantalónes are accepted, if you want to say my pants, you can use both words, but if you want to translate for spanish to english, you can't say my pant, it will always be my pants

December 21, 2013

flxbin

Both are accepted

May 31, 2013

brookeen34

I wrote pantalones but it marked it as wrong as it was the plural, is there any way of telling which is right?

June 23, 2013

MarcSolis

I had the same problem but I guess what makes sense is it did not mean ALL my pants are red. Just gotta watch the context closely

February 22, 2014

Yackie377844

no it marks "pantalones" wrong.

February 7, 2017

afont202

Mis pantalones is plural. Mi pantalone is singular

January 11, 2014

islatortug

Also watch for plurals in the sentence

February 10, 2014

robw89_

What is the difference between mis pantalones and mí pantalón? It always seems to be the opposite of what I type!

February 3, 2013

mauvebutterfly

mi pantalón is a single pair of pants, mis pantalones are more than one pair of pants. Since we don't have a singular form in English, duolingo should accept both when translating from English to Spanish, provided all the words are in grammatical agreement.

February 24, 2013

Yackie377844

right???

February 7, 2017

MFINWEEB

My point is that there is no singular for pants in english. And Several times I've gotten translations wrong for Mi pantalón because I write pants and not "pant" - it simply doesn't exist in English.

February 22, 2013

Jader.CHILLAX

good explanation!!

June 6, 2013

SeanPie

I'm English and wrote 'calzoncillos' and it was wrong.

British English:

Pants = calzoncillos

Trousers = pantalones

hmmmmph!!!

June 27, 2013

BlueWillow991967

That's interesting. When I was learning Irish, I ran into similar problems because the "English" was Hiberno English and I'm American. Sometimes I understood the Irish better than the "English." :-) The funny one was that American "eraser" was Hiberno English "rubber." The sentence to put it in context was, "He has a hard rubber." The book having been written by a nun, I was pretty sure that sentence didn't mean in Hiberno English the same thing it meant in American English! :-)

August 12, 2013

islatortug

Calzons can be used for underpants in Spanish

February 10, 2014

linapiantanida

I also wrote "calzoncillos" since I learned that in British English: Pants = calzoncillos

June 19, 2014

lisaandtim

Colors with their gender and number get so tricky...you need to remember whether or not to put a plural adjective on pants-- "mi pantalón" is a single pair of pants, "mis pantalones" are more than one pair of pants.

December 27, 2013

CaptainSprinklez

the 's' at the end of mi in the example translates to the s's at the end of all nouns in the sentence, plurals are key!!!!!you rock rpousman

March 25, 2013

joyceluna3

thank you the best and simplest answer to my question

April 8, 2018

aussie97

I wrote "las mis pantalones no son rojos" but duo said the "las" was wrong. Why? I thought in Spanish when something is possessive the article is included.

August 1, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Possessive determiners work as articles. Therefore, 'las mis', referring to the same object, is redundant (and incorrect). Watch out! This was correct in old Spanish! xD (in some regional dialects this is how they speak).

And pantalones is masculine, if anything, 'los mis'.

August 1, 2013

JeanCarlo948

I am hispanic and the article "las" is wrong... the article is not included when something is possessive... It looks rarely...

April 17, 2015

Lynda.Lowe

Thanks Santi Minstrel

May 5, 2014

kloe00

it's really fun most of the time typing that stuff.

January 20, 2016

panpython

why not the plural for pantalon is pantalons rather than pantalones?

February 23, 2016

jonesnori

Spanish forms plurals a little differently than English. The standard plural is made with an es rather than just an s.

February 10, 2018

nathaliabrcmnt

I just want to clarify the grammar structure in here, in English it is "My pants are not red." but when you translate it into Spanish, it's, "no son" instead of "son no" so why did no come first before son??

December 20, 2016

jonesnori

That is just the way Spanish works. The no always comes before the verb.

February 10, 2018

Potterfan52

Duolingo is better than watching it on utube

January 12, 2017

spanish_GODDDDD

lol

January 24, 2017

Yackie377844

OK this is making me mad: i typed "pantalones" and it marked it wrong saying it should be "pantalon". Do you not see an S in the word PANTS? True that it may still mean 1 pair of pants but so far that hasn't made the difference to use singular tense....grrrrrr

February 7, 2017

HunterPage123

why do you have to but no before son its stupid

February 10, 2017

luann438636

They sure look red to me!

February 16, 2017

Baba757956

The first correction said pantelones. Now shows bragas and will not accept the correct sentence with patelones. Grrrr

May 5, 2017

CorbinPitts

why is no Mis pantalones no son rojos wrong i was taught that it should work

May 17, 2017

ElijahBragg

whAtEvEr

August 24, 2017

Imanitin

What?

August 27, 2017

AngieCridl

Bragas? Not pantalones?

August 28, 2017

ClaireBenj1

It has just told me that mis pantelones no son rojas is wrong & it should be mis bragas no son rojas! I have learned that bragas are ladies underwear / panties! Hmmm!

August 31, 2017

jandk.ilyk

It made me write "levis" instead of "panteones"

September 7, 2017

AlyssaMari487978

Why did it tell me "Mi pantaloneta no es roja"? I wrote "mis pantalones" and it said I was wrong...

September 12, 2017

DuoChamp15

why do you want to say that!

September 21, 2017

Shirley471986

Pantaloneta?????? Of every time I go back & practice I have only seen pantalon, pantalones, this one is different & has now confused me a bit.

September 23, 2017

LenoreClarke

Mi pantaloneta no es roja. is what DL said is the correct answer. My spanish dictionary doesn't have pantaloneta in it. What is a pantaloneta?

October 7, 2017

MaryHunt13

This sentence has always been a tricky one for me

October 16, 2017

willesp1

Completely confused by leggings as correct answer instead of pantalones.

October 17, 2017

Neilgolf

How do we know if is one pair of pants or more´pairs?

October 18, 2017

Donald798622

Pants are singular....

October 31, 2017

NasannaHen

That's a whole JOKE! I missed it because of the "s" at the end!!!

November 7, 2017

Donno5

Bragos? I had a typo on pantilones and i got a word I've never seen before as a correction

November 25, 2017

Caydin8

What is the difference between "mi" and "mis"

December 3, 2017

iige86

I think you use "mi" with singular and "mis" with plurral but I am not sure! Wondering this myself also.

December 26, 2017

Monstermushmush

I said "mi pantalons no es rojos". does that work?

December 6, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I put in "Mi pantalone es roja" and it marked me wrong, saying I was supposed to use "pantaloneta" instead. I've never seen this word before, and nobody else here seems to need this?

December 14, 2017

JuchemsinB

it makes no since!! Does it matter if it's masculine or femenine?

December 29, 2017

micah4-5

I wrote: Mis pantalones no es roja. I know I should have used, son, but it said the correct solution is: Mi pantaloneta no es roja. No way, no how have I ever seen that!

January 7, 2018

Raymond795038

why does correction say "pantoneta"

January 9, 2018

Nunie19

I have had a very weird response to this I put pantalones and it came back wrong. The word 'vaqueros' was replaced for pantalones. Vaqueros means cattle according to the dictionary. Has anyone else had this?

January 13, 2018

Shabarish

Why "pantaloneta" ?i wrote pantalones and it marked it as an error

January 13, 2018

peter940518

boiiii i put rojo and i really need to put an s seriously

January 17, 2018

patimacho

I wrote pantalones / pants but the answer was rejected and word which I should use never appear in any lesson. Leggins or something similar which isincorrect

January 24, 2018

lauren271322

i missed one letter omg

January 30, 2018

Alex.Eide2

Diplomado

March 11, 2018

javahn4

Were not blind BOI.

March 14, 2018

joyceluna3

is there such a thing as a pantalone? is not it always pantalones as a singular piece of clothing? therefore roja not rojas

April 8, 2018

JohnathanD172322

I put mi pantalone and it got marked wrong for "pantaloneta"

April 23, 2018

hannahelliott9

Why do they switch the words around like "no es" instead of "es no"?

May 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.