1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vem depois."

"Ela vem depois."

Translation:She comes afterwards.

January 29, 2014

7 Comments


TerraZe

I use "afterward" all the time. Should be accepted.


cwasmer

Why does "ele vem" mean "she comes" here? Isn't it "she goes"? What happened to "chega"?


Paulenrique

Ir = to go. Vir = to come. Chegar = to arrive. She goes/comes/arrives = ela vai/vem/chega.


birdmanbill

Thanks Paulenrique... as always concise yet answers the query! Much appreciated.


Tulletilsynet

And how about "She is coming later on" .. ?


Scutigera

No, because is coming adds the auxiliary verb ("to be" = is in this case) and turns the descriptive verb into an present participle (-ing) which takes this exercise sentence from Simple Present Tense to Present Continuous Tense; but that is beyond the level for which this lesson originates on DL (Adverbs which is concurrent with Present 2 Verbs):

skill/pt/Adverbs

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/ing-forms/

But, "She is coming..." would be, "Ela está vindo..." with the LOCO (locations/conditions) temporary version of, "to be" estar used in PT. At best we can get, "Ela vem mais tarde"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.