1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No bebo leche sino agua."

"No bebo leche sino agua."

Translation:I do not drink milk, but water.

June 15, 2016

47 Comments


ninjosh92

Who talks like this?


MatousAc

Could you also say "I do not drink milk but I do drink water"?


DavidMoore622957

There's no direct translation of "sino" to English. We have to use some kind of phrase to communicate the same idea. What you suggest accurately conveys the meaning of this Spanish sentence. I've seen Duo translate "sino" variously as "but," "but rather" and "rather." None of those sound quite right to me when used simply. And my natural inclination would be to reverse the two clauses and say, I drink water, not milk. Still, if it isn't grammatically incorrect to just replace "sino" with "but," "rather" or something similar, that's probably the closest translation.

"sino" is an adversative conjunction used to set two ideas/concepts in opposition. In Spanish, you start with a negative and follow with an affirmative, connected by "sino." There are other constructions that use "sino," but I haven't encountered them in Duo yet.


RyagonIV

There's no second instance of bebo in this sentence, so I wouldn't do that.


doublelingot

Yes, you can. Your answer is accepted.


mrlosteruk

Although this statement could be said, and is technically correct, a native English speaker would never say it like this. "I drink water, not milk" would be better.


RyagonIV

I don't think a Spanish speaker would naturally say it like this either, but please remember that spoken language is only half the deal. Written language is oftentimes grossly different. Especially when it comes to educational stuff. :)


omniduo

Does anyone know the difference between sino and pero?


rspreng

Many people do. ;) sino is used after a negative clause and carries the idea of "but rather."


omniduo

Thank you. I've already read about it on spanish.about


MatousAc

It could also be an equivalent of "instead".


reeceon

I had no gramatically correct option to answer with The correct answer was "i do not drink milk, but water".....


liootas

A question about the English sentence: do you really need a comma before 'but' here?


Linda_from_NJ

Masterofgreen's answer is misleading. In English, commas are sometimes necessary before a conjunction and sometimes they are not. It depends. If the conjunction is being used to join two independent short sentences, such as "I tried" and "I failed," then you don't need a comma because each of these sentences is very, very short. Example of two very short sentences joined by a conjunction in order to form a compound sentence: I tried but I failed. (A compound sentence is defined as two complete/independent English sentences joined by conjunctions like "but," "or," "and.") With short sentences like this, the comma is optional.

Example of a short COMPOUND SENTENCE: Mary and Susan are friends, and they went to a dance. It should be noted that even this simple compound sentence is long enough that the comma is preferred, although it can be omitted in sentences of this length and simplicity.

If the conjunction is being used to connect a compound subject, a compound predicate, or a compound object of a preposition, then a comma is unnecessary as long as the compounded part of speech has only two elements. Example of a COMPOUND SUBJECT: MARY AND SUSAN are friends. Example of a COMPOUND PREDICATE: They WENT to the party AND DANCED all night. Example of a COMPOUND PREPOSITION: Did you hear the story OF the OWL AND the PUSSYCAT?

From what I have seen in immersion, this English comma rule is not a rule of Spanish grammar. In Spanish, there is usually no comma used when a sentence has two parts that can be translated into two separate English sentences. For example: Quiero dinero y ahora lo quiero. (I want money, and I want it now.) No quiero mucho dinero sino me quiero un trabajo. (I don't want much money, but I do want a job.)

I do want to add that when an English sentence has a series in it, the series is separated by commas. A series is defined as a row of at least three words that are the same part of speech. There are noun series: The CAT, DOG, and BIRD are all pets of the same person. I am the owner of the CAT, DOG, and BIRD. There are verb series: The animals EAT, SLEEP, and DEFECATE every day. There are adjective series: I want the BIG, WHITE, ROUND, and FLAT button. There are adverb series: He spoke TIRELESSLY, ENDLESSLY, and RECKLESSLY. One final twist: Between many English speakers and writers, there is a longstanding disagreement about whether or not to omit the last comma in a series. Whatever your style is, just be sure to be consistent about how you apply the rule.


Ms.Butyful

It probably does not accept "I do not drink milk, but rather water." because you are adding a word to the sentence that is not there in the Spanish version.


DavidMoore622957

No that's perfectly fine and even sounds better to me. If Duo rejected it, it's only because the translation database has not included it. They definitely accept that construction elsewhere.


AquariusPrime96

Are sino and pero interchangeable? Or theres a specific meaning to both of them?


RyagonIV

They are not interchangeable. Sino is mainly used if the main clause is a negative statement and the subordinate clause is contrasting that, think "but rather". Pero is used for all other cases of "but".

So you can write these sentences, which express the same idea:

  • No bebo leche sino agua.
  • Bebo agua, pero no leche.

PeterB44

This sentence is only causing controversy because it is so poorly constructed, not because it's a difficult translation. Come on Duo - you make up so many fun translations, can't you think of something a little more natural than this ???


JoycelynSanDiego

what is the difference between sin and Sino?


RyagonIV

The 'o'. :)

  • sin - without
  • sino - but rather

Graham228637

I put "I drink not milk but water" and it got marked wrong. Understandable and concise though, I wonder why it wasn't accepted.


RyagonIV

Nonstandard English? Although I think it's correct, it sounds a bit outdated, poetic. In negative sentences you usually add an auxiliary "do". Feel free to report it, though.


James746404

Shouldn't there be a comma in that Spanish sentence?


RyagonIV

No. Sino is a conjunction of the type like "and" and "or" in English, which do not require the use of a comma. Looking at some examples from literature, you're apparently free to decide whether to place a comma or not.


Linda_from_NJ

I assume you're speaking of a Spanish conjunction not requiring a comma. There are some English sentences in which placing a comma before a conjunction is absolutely required.


RyagonIV

You're correct, the Spanish conjunctions y, o, and sino do not need commas. But also in English "and" and "or" do not require the use of a comma by themselves. The comma rules in English are pretty spongy and complicated and I still (after 15 years of learning it) cannot make sense of them. :´)

Of course there are some sentence constructions that make a comma necessary (or even just preferred) in English. I did not say that commas before those words weren't allowed at all. Rather, I was talking about the conjunctions in their natural surroundings. The default, so to say.

On that note: down with the Oxford comma! Even though I'm using it.


Gary878157

I drink milk, not water... should be accepted


DavidMoore622957

Except it's the exact opposite in meaning.


Aidan120617

"I don't drink wine, but water" would also be an acceptible translation in English, but Duo doesn't accept it...


RyagonIV

It would be an acceptable translation if leche didn't translate to "milk". :´)


Dan349445

This sentence took me ages as the correct answer doesn't make sense in English


DavidMoore622957

It may not be the best way to say this in English, but consider:
1. sino is very commonly used in oppositional statements in Spanish
2. To match the Spanish construction, which must begin with the negative, the English sentence structure seems a little odd
3. If you can make sense of, "I drink water rather than milk," then you should be able to understand "I don't drink milk, rather (I drink) water" - the parenthetical is not necessary. I inserted it merely to make the meaning more obvious. Also, I think sino is closer to "(but) rather" than simply "but."


Dave428700

One day the literal translation is correct the next the figurative translation is correct. What is the speaker trying to say?


RyagonIV

The speaker is probably trying to say that they're lactose intolerant, so they drink water instead of milk. I'm not sure what you mean with "figurative translation".


Elmer_Jose13

I chose to include "use" before water as a still awkward but better English version. I should have switched to typing.


Elizabeth976374

Duolingo takes liberties with its translations, but doesn't allow us to do so...new crew, I guess.


RachelSpoo4

Whats the difference between sino and pero?


RyagonIV

Sino has to be used if the first clause is talking about what isn't true, and the second is talking about what is true instead. You can translate it as "but instead" or "but rather".

  • No quiero ir a casa sino quedarme . - I don't want to go home, but instead (I want to) stay.

If you switch the clauses, putting the positive one first, you have to use pero again:

  • Bebo agua pero no leche. - I drink water, but not milk.

MatthewBur154975

Does Spanish use punctuation like commas? If so why not here?


RyagonIV

You could place a comma here, but you don't have to. Spanish is very light on commas. Usually when you have a conjunction between two clauses (like sino), there's no need for a comma.


george75305

Why sino which i thought meant without, pero being but pero yo bebo agua


RyagonIV

Sin is the word that means "without". Sino is a different word.

Sino is a conjunction that translates as "but instead" or "but rather" in English. It is used when the first clause of your sentence is negated and in the second clause you say what is true instead. "I do not drink milk, but instead I drink water."


memphisrjames

Who drinks but water?


Wayne750895

Rather accepted 4/2019


RichardSheehan

"but rather" woundn't be better.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.