"Czy masz rodzeństwo?"

Translation:Do you have siblings?

June 15, 2016

11 Comments


Strembovsk

Rodzeństwo - sibling or siblings? Dlaczego sibling to jest błąd?

December 29, 2016

Jellei

"Rodzeństwo" może znaczyć zarówno "sibling" jak i "siblings", chociaż chyba częściej będzie to "siblings". Technicznie rzecz biorąc mój brat to moje rodzeństwo, ale o wiele prościej powiedzieć po prostu "mój brat"...

"Sibling" jest akceptowane.


"Rodzeństwo" may mean both "sibling" and "siblings", but usually it will rather be "siblings". Technically speaking, my brother is "moje rodzeństwo", but simply saying "mój brat" is a lot easier...

"Sibling" is accepted.

December 29, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Dzi- also. As in Dzień dobry

August 21, 2016

mihxal

Neither "dż" nor "dzi" sounds like English "j".

August 21, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

I'm sure a book I read likened dż and dzi to the j in jeans? Could be bad memory on my part, but what would you compare the sound to if that's the case?

August 21, 2016

mihxal

It's simplification. English "j" sounds like something in-between Polish "dż"and "dź". Both of them are clearly different sounds. You can read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14885626

August 21, 2016

NeilTT

I agree. Compare the sound of dz in rodzeństwo and dziadek - in the first case they are pronounced separately but in the second they are pronounced together and make a sound which is approximately English "j".

October 6, 2016

Ash473779

I thought that when you see a 'd' and a 'z' together it makes an English 'j' sound, is this not the case with this word?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

You mean DŻ, not DZ. "dz" is roughly the last sound of "woods".

June 15, 2016

Ash473779

That's it, 'DŻ'. My mistake, thanks marek and michał

June 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.