"The boy is not eating dinner anymore."

Translation:Chłopiec nie je już kolacji.

June 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean-Lucfranois

why not :ten chłopak nie je jeszcze kolacji


Jellei

Because that would mean that he isn't eating dinner yet = he hasn't even started.

But he got his supper, and he's finished eating.


Arnoldpitt

Why does the adverb juz follow the verb


Jellei

He was eating, and eating... and now he's not eating anymore. That sounds the most natural to me, although "Chłopiec już nie je kolacji" would be fine as well.


torvic36851

Czy można tutaj użyć "więcej" zamiast "już"?


Jellei

Nie bardzo. That would be like "is not eating more dinner", not "anymore".


slawek257407

Why there is anymore


Jellei

It's a translation of "już nie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.