"The boy is not eating dinner anymore."

Translation:Chłopiec nie je już kolacji.

June 15, 2016

6 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

why not :ten chłopak nie je jeszcze kolacji

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Because that would mean that he isn't eating dinner yet = he hasn't even started.

But he got his supper, and he's finished eating.

June 15, 2016

torvic36851

Czy można tutaj użyć "więcej" zamiast "już"?

November 22, 2017

Jellei

Nie bardzo. That would be like "is not eating more dinner", not "anymore".

November 22, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Why does the adverb juz follow the verb

April 13, 2019

Jellei

He was eating, and eating... and now he's not eating anymore. That sounds the most natural to me, although "Chłopiec już nie je kolacji" would be fine as well.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.