1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идите налево, пруд там."

"Идите налево, пруд там."

Translation:Go left, the pond is there.

June 15, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

JackRussian

I have a problem with the translation: it should also include: Go to the left. Also, duolingo keeps accepting comma splices in their translations! I know we are learning Russian not English, but you cannot accept: Go left COMMA the pond is there. You must use either a FULL STOP or a SEMI-COLON. Don't you think? Anyone? Anyone out there?

April 17, 2017

isxtar

Go left there is the pond

June 26, 2019

Artikyulet

Why must it be "the pond"? Is "a pond" not a valid translation? Does that have something to do with the meaning of "там"?

June 15, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I can imagine contexts where "a pond" would work, but "the pond" is a far likelier translation. The word order in Russian often conveys the same information that is conveyed by articles in English. Since "там" is the last word here, the sentence really tells you where the pond is, not what is there. Hence the natural assumption is that the pond has already been mentioned/discussed.
Read more about the typical word order in Russian sentences here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

June 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.