"I am being supported by everyone."

Translation:Ik word door iedereen gesteund.

2 years ago

6 Comments


saaymast

Comments on the error in using "allemaal" (not accepted) for "everyone"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because allemaal wouldn't be used in this sentence

2 years ago

saaymast

because?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Allemaal" doesn't really work on its own, but usually refers to/combines with people or things already mentioned in the same sentence. I'd say it is closer in meaning to "all". "Iedereen" on the other hand, as in this sentence, can stand on its own, and means "all persons, everyone". So:

"Iedereen ging" = "Everybody went"

"We gingen allemaal" = "We all went" (allemaal referring to "we")

"Ik heb iedereen gezien" = "I've seen everyone"

"Ik heb ze allemaal gezien" = "I've seen them all" (allemaal referring to "ze", could be either people or things in this case)

2 years ago

saaymast

thanks, that's useful. can you give an example of where I would/ could/ should use allemaal?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Well, “allemaal” works like an adverb (a good rule of thumb for word order would be to place it in a sentence where you can place a word like “niet”), so it just adds an extra layer of meaning to a sentence, namely “all of [mentioned things/people]”. So basically, whenever you want to add that meaning to your sentence, you can use it. For example, you can turn “Jullie moeten luisteren” (“you have to listen”) into “Jullie moeten allemaal luisteren” (“all of you have to listen”/”you all need to listen”).

You can also combine it with “niet”: “Ik heb het niet allemaal gedaan” (“I didn’t do all of it”, i.e. you did some but not everything), or “Ik heb het allemaal niet gedaan” (“I didn’t do any of it”, i.e. you didn’t do a single thing).

Another specific way to use “allemaal” is when you are directly addressing a group of people, so for example with a greeting or an order: “Hallo allemaal” ("hello everybody") or “Ga allemaal zitten” ("sit down everyone"). Hope this helps?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.