1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Every person has flaws."

"Every person has flaws."

Translation:Każdy człowiek ma wady.

June 15, 2016

12 Comments


Pauline858364

Why do none of the hints for 'person' give the word used in the answer?


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean that it doesn't give "człowiek"?


Christine741374

yep it gives osoba


Modric853

Surely in this sense - "every person" is plural (maja) and not singular (ma)?


Jellei

Grammatically, it's singular. "Każdy" is singular", "człowiek" is singular, and so is the English "person", after all.


Modric853

A person would be singular but by defenision every person Must be plural surely- but I am sure you are correct in this context. Just call me confused


Jellei

Hi Confused! Well, I'd say that in such a sentence, you treat every single person as an individual. Luka Modrić has flaws. Barack Obama has flaws. Tiger Woods has flaws. Chuck Norris... okay, wrong example. Robert De Niro has flaws. Everyone has flaws. And that's why it's singular.


Jack.Elliot

.

everybody has flaws

each person has a flaw

.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Every person has..." but "All persons have..."


Modric853

great answer Jellei (apart from Luka Modric of course :))


Darth_Elven

Kazda persona ma wady? Is the word "Persona" not acceptable for Polish?


Jellei

It's old-fashioned/pathetic. Would sound very weird in almost every 'normal' context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.