"Every person has flaws."

Translation:Każdy człowiek ma wady.

June 15, 2016

10 Comments


Modric853

Surely in this sense - "every person" is plural (maja) and not singular (ma)?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Grammatically, it's singular. "Każdy" is singular", "człowiek" is singular, and so is the English "person", after all.

June 15, 2016

Modric853

A person would be singular but by defenision every person Must be plural surely- but I am sure you are correct in this context. Just call me confused

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Hi Confused! Well, I'd say that in such a sentence, you treat every single person as an individual. Luka Modrić has flaws. Barack Obama has flaws. Tiger Woods has flaws. Chuck Norris... okay, wrong example. Robert De Niro has flaws. Everyone has flaws. And that's why it's singular.

June 15, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

everybody has flaws

each person has a flaw

.

June 15, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Every person has..." but "All persons have..."

January 16, 2017

Modric853

great answer Jellei (apart from Luka Modric of course :))

June 16, 2016

zagadka314

Chuck Norris is very flawed. He is a prejudice radical.

August 30, 2016

Darth_Elven

Kazda persona ma wady? Is the word "Persona" not acceptable for Polish?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

It's old-fashioned/pathetic. Would sound very weird in almost every 'normal' context.

May 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.