1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zrób mi obiad."

"Zrób mi obiad."

Translation:Make me lunch.

June 15, 2016

8 Comments


AdelaideDu8

That's what I was thinking too - Proszę.

[too rough an imperative without the please].


Jellei

Well, it's surely not polite, true. Unless something else in the context makes it more polite, of course.


chce_polski

Make it yourself! I'm not your slave!


Tim5602

Would 'rób mi obiad' mean the same as 'zrób mi obiad'?


Jellei

Not really. It puts the emphasis on the process, but you'd probably prefer the dinner to be actually prepared til the end, right? And that needs the perfective "zrób".

"Rób" can also have the general meaning, meaning of regularity: "Rób mi obiad codziennie" - "Make me dinner every day".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.