"Zrób mi obiad."

Translation:Make me lunch.

June 15, 2016

7 Comments


Katinzahat

Prosze?

October 1, 2018

chce_polski

Make it yourself! I'm not your slave!

October 23, 2018

Tim5602

Would 'rób mi obiad' mean the same as 'zrób mi obiad'?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Not really. It puts the emphasis on the process, but you'd probably prefer the dinner to be actually prepared til the end, right? And that needs the perfective "zrób".

"Rób" can also have the general meaning, meaning of regularity: "Rób mi obiad codziennie" - "Make me dinner every day".

June 15, 2016

WillyCroez1

Szybko!!!!

February 14, 2018

MrMartin85

"Obiad" is not really lunch. "Obiad" is dinner or supper (depending on where you're from). Lunch is between breakfast and dinner.

November 8, 2018

Aran.Nelske

Jesteś obiadem.

January 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.