Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wanted the blue pants."

Translation:Ik wilde de blauwe broek.

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


RadiPetrov

Waarom is "ik heb de blauwe broek gewild" niet fijn?

0
Reply2 years ago

ItisB

That would be a very unnatural way of speaking in Dutch. By the way, 'fijn' means 'pleasant'. I guess you meant 'goed' or 'juist'.

1
Reply2 years ago

RadiPetrov

Tja, dank je ^^

0
Reply2 years ago

bgeysir

Duolingo says there is nearly no difference in Dutch using simple past or present perfect. So what makes this very sentence from RadiPetrov sound unnatural in Dutch? When Duolingo marks "ik heb ... gewild" as wrong, might that not be due to the fact that the sentence is in a lesson where simple past is trained?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because the present perfect of the verb 'willen' is barely used.

0
Reply1 year ago

bgeysir

Goed te weten. Bedankt.

0
Reply1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Better Dutch: ik wilde de blauwe broek hebben

0
Reply9 months ago