"I wanted the blue pants."

Translation:Ik wilde de blauwe broek.

2 years ago

7 Comments


RadiPetrov

Waarom is "ik heb de blauwe broek gewild" niet fijn?

2 years ago

ItisB

That would be a very unnatural way of speaking in Dutch. By the way, 'fijn' means 'pleasant'. I guess you meant 'goed' or 'juist'.

2 years ago

RadiPetrov

Tja, dank je ^^

2 years ago

bgeysir

Duolingo says there is nearly no difference in Dutch using simple past or present perfect. So what makes this very sentence from RadiPetrov sound unnatural in Dutch? When Duolingo marks "ik heb ... gewild" as wrong, might that not be due to the fact that the sentence is in a lesson where simple past is trained?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because the present perfect of the verb 'willen' is barely used.

1 year ago

bgeysir

Goed te weten. Bedankt.

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Better Dutch: ik wilde de blauwe broek hebben

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.