"Mon père a un bar."

Translation:My father has a bar.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments


mghaz

Is there a reason that 'My dad has a bar' won't work here?

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"my dad has a bar" is "mon papa a un bar"

January 29, 2013

-TashaJ-

It should work. That's exactly what I typed and it was correct.

October 8, 2013

WilliamKer4

Does this mean the father owns a place to sell beer or he has an iron rod?

August 26, 2014

Sitesurf

an iron rod = une barre / une tige de fer.

August 26, 2014

flint72

Moreover, does this mean that he owns a building where alcohol may be served (a pub/ public house in British-English)?

Usually there is a distinction in British-English between "a pub "(the whole building and business) versus "a bar" (a counter inside the building where one may order alcohol).

Even more confusingly, in recent years people have started referring to certain types of places where alcohol is served as "bars". These are usually more expensive upmarket places which often serve cocktails.

December 31, 2015

Roody-Roo

In France, a bar can mean an establishment that sells alcoholic beverages.

January 15, 2019

Khristafer

I had this same phrase, like, 8 times in a row. Did I do something wrong?! XP

February 8, 2016

JesusLivesInMe

I almost wrote, "My father is a bar."

Whoops!

April 21, 2016

Linda745832

Pub marked wrong.

September 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.