"Je commande mon repas."

Translation:I am ordering my meal.

January 29, 2013

49 Comments


infinitum17

So, "commander" has two completely different meanings/usages that just happen to be the same as the two completely different meanings of the word "order" in English?

August 8, 2013

n6zs

That's right. FR "commander" can be used for issuing orders/commands or to be in charge of something, but it is also used (in the context of food) for placing an order. E.g., Avez-vous commandé ? = Have you ordered (yet)? or Nous devrions commander une autre bouteille de vin = we should order another bottle of wine. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/order

March 11, 2016

Rueff21

Please help me understand how "I order my meal" would be wrong

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not wrong if you haven't been taught yet how to translate the English continuous present into French. If that is the case, here is how it works: The verbal form <be + gerund> has no valid equivalent in French (you can't say : je suis commandant mon repas). Therefore, to express in French that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you have to use the construction: <être + en train de + infinitive>, i.e. : "je suis en train de commander mon repas".

January 29, 2013

lowryerhys

I'm confused. The given translation for "I am ordering my meal" was "Je commande mon repas" and not "je suis en train de commander mon repas".

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Since the continuous present (I am ordering...) does not exist in French, "je commande mon repas" is the standard translation and "je suis en train de commander mon repas" the more faithful translation, since "être en train de" expresses the continuous action.

May 17, 2013

Jackjon

Sorry sitesurf and Duo on this thread but I put "I order my meal" and it was marked correct. The actual question here is not to do with grammar but inconsistency,videlycet Why was rueff21 marked incorrect for the answer I gave which was marked correct? You do not need to answer this here as I will be setting it to Report a Problem.

November 2, 2013

emmaliv

It was marked correct for you because Duo is constantly updating what they accept as a correct translation. There's nothing inconsistent about fixing mistakes.

December 21, 2013

Mathildabee

Seems to me that would mean, "I am ABOUT to order my meal"

June 3, 2016

skynightstar

No, 'I am about to order my meal' would be 'je suis sur le point de commander mon repas' (at least, that is one way to say it, I'm pretty sure).

January 19, 2019

jorge.a.me1

Is this sort of like saying 'I'm in the process of ordering my meal' ?

September 21, 2014

Mathildabee

Mp wonder why English people (Americans) have a hard time learning foreign languages. Great explanation but making my head explode. My pea brain just simply cannot follow all that. I know not thus of which you speak my friend.

June 3, 2016

Mathildabee

I put that and got it right. "I "order" a meal would be to simply pick something off of a menu, not necessarily one person or thing dominating another. Right?

June 3, 2016

Sitesurf

Right.

an order form = une commande / un formulaire de commande

June 3, 2016

geeoo

I'm just a little confused. I got the answer correct with 'I am ordering my meal', but what I don't understand is why sometimes it's necessary to put 'je suis..' and other times just straight 'je commande..'?

December 10, 2014

Jackjon

As far as I'm aware, Je suis....followed by a noun and Je without the "suis" when followed by a verb. I think this is because there's no present progressive -"....ing", in French so Je commande can translate both to I order and I am ordering. So to put Suis before the verb would be like saying "I am order my meal" to a French speaker.

December 10, 2014

Sitesurf

English continuous tenses, built with "to be" + verb-ing do not exist as such in French.

Therefore, I am ordering my meal = "Je commande mon repas" OR "Je suis en train de commander mon repas" (= lit. I am in the process of ordering my meal).

December 11, 2014

Eryashnik

In this case,

Ordering your meal as in telling it to dance?

Or telling the waiter what you want to eat?

February 15, 2015

n6zs

What do you think? The French "commander" is used in different ways just like "order" is used in different ways in English. "I ordered a book at the bookstore." Do you think there is really any confusion over what the "order" means? Context rules the choice of how the translation is rendered.

March 11, 2016

carlosigonz

What's the plural of repas? I was confused by this

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Singular and plural are similar and the final -s is mute.

March 25, 2014

Hispanicgamer

I was marked wrong for, I ordered my meal. Is this because I am stating a Past action?

July 12, 2014

Jackjon

Yes. Right here we are working with present tense. JJ.

July 12, 2014

kiwi514

Why can I say command?

November 13, 2015

Jackjon

If I may, I assume your question is actually "Why can I NOT say command?" i f it is, Je commande (Fr)= I order (from the menu), request a purchase of. Confusingly French J'ordonne=I command (give an order to do something). So you cannot command the fries because I promise you that they'll take no notice of your shouted orders. They'll not march, present arms. Their boots won't be polished.

November 13, 2015

RICHA_GARG

what are the different conjugate forms of commander?

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"commander" is conjugated as all other 1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er, except "aller")

conjugation in indicative present:

je commande, tu commandes, il/elle/on commande, nous commandons, vous commandez, ils/elles commandent.

Please bookmark this: conjugator

July 8, 2014

lenamariechen

is it also possilbe to translate it as "i odrder my food" instead of mel?

October 13, 2014

Sitesurf

un repas = a meal

October 5, 2015

unukornulo

In the past I'm sure it has shown me that je commande is I am commanding. Is it wrong to say 'Je commande mon repas' is 'I command my meal'?

November 19, 2014

Jackjon

Hiya Unukomulo. Well, what is it that you are commanding your meal to do? Do you see? "Order" is more flexible in its use than "Command". One may Command one's troops and one may Order one's troops. One cannot Command one's meal but one may Order one's meal (as in asking for it). Je commande can be tranlated to I command as well as I order.and Order can be to give an instruction as a Command OR as a Request. I can "Place an Order" for consumables but I cannot "Place a Command" for consumables. A Command is never a request but an order can be.

November 19, 2014

unukornulo

Thank you! This totally makes sense now :D

November 19, 2014

arkarianrojas

Why is wrong.. I order my ""meals"'"(in plural)....

March 27, 2015

Jackjon

Because that would be expressed as Mes repas=My meals.

March 27, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

How do we know if it's present tense or future tense, as in "I am ordering my meal" vs. "I order my meal" ?

May 8, 2015

Jackjon

These tests are all present tense. I think there is an introduction to other tenses much later on in the course. Nowthen, -ing is present continuous. So both your examples are indeed present tense. To convert either to future tense requires the inclusion of either Shall or Will in the sentence in non- continuous form; that is not the "-ing" term, or Shall Be/Will Be in the continuous (-ing) form, no?

May 8, 2015

kristianac7

If I said this outside of a restaurant would this be the same as "I am in charge of my meals", as in, "I am in charge of my own meals." In other words, I decide what I eat and how I get it??

June 25, 2015

Jackjon

No. Why, anyway would you? In French there is a completely different way to express that. (L8er G8er) All you're doing here is ordering your meal. You are not "commanding" it to do anything you're just telling the server what you'd like to eat.

June 26, 2015

frsergio

Is it wrong if I translate commande as "ask for", as in "I ask for my meal"???

April 20, 2016

cessemonteiro

Why can't we refer repas as "food" or "meal"?

October 19, 2016

Jackjon

Repas=Meal. Food=Nourriture.

October 19, 2016

cessemonteiro

Thanks

October 20, 2016

JadaGarrett

It said repas, so i put 'meals' why is that incorrect?

March 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"repas" has the same form in singular and plural, but the possessive does not:

  • singular = mon repas
  • plural = mes repas
March 14, 2017

KyleeRobin2

I am ordering my meal. More like, "I AM ORDERING MY MEALS!!!"

July 7, 2017

Jackjon

Kylee, I Am Ordering My Meals (Plural)= Je command MES repas.

July 7, 2017

MichaPau

Is it really wrong to translate repas with dish (like in: I order my dish).

Duolingo doesn't accept this as an alternative answer.

I am not a native English speaker but in my head dish and meal was always a perfect synonym...

September 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Un repas consists of several dishes, for instance: une entrée (starter), un plat principal (main dish), un dessert.

September 16, 2017

JorgeUngson

Is that the phrase that you use when you go to a restaurant?

January 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.