"Ydyn ni am gyrraedd mewn pryd?"

Translation:Are we going to arrive in time?

June 15, 2016

7 Comments


AbunPang

"Ydyn ni am gyrraedd"? This is the first time I come upon this construction (in a strengthening of Revision1) and I never saw any explanation of it anywhere that I can remember...

August 29, 2016

jdroeger

I understand that in English there's a difference between arriving "on time" and "in time" although they can be interchangeable under some circumstances. Is "mewn pryd" always meant to mean "in time" (as in - will we arrive in time to save the patient)? Is there a different way to say "on time" in Welsh?

August 31, 2016

ibisc

on time - ar amser

in time - mewn pryd

www.gweiadur.com and www.geiriaduracademi.org are good for looking up this sort of thing.

August 31, 2016

jdroeger

diolch :)

August 31, 2016

allenfrang

So, am seems to be grammatically similar to eisiau (and isio) in that it is added as-is after the pronoun, without a connecting word in between. As such I assume it's not a proper verb but some kind of verbal noun. Having said that, it appears "bod am" is a verb. Interesting.

January 28, 2017

ibisc

am is a preposition with several meanings depending on the context. For some examples, look it up in the on-line dictionary at www.gweiadur.com (you need to register, but it is free).

bod is a verb-noun - the basic dictionary form of a verb - meaning 'being/to be'.

January 28, 2017

allenfrang

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense! So it's "am gyrraedd", analogous to other preposition + verb constructions.

February 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.