"Blue"

Translation:Xanh da trời

June 15, 2016

21 Comments


Emily599606

Why wasn't "Xanh da trời" an option? Isn't that "blue"? It said that "Xanh dương" was the correct answer?


IanMyrfield

It excepted just 'Xanh'


WonderWoma23572

The computer version only gave xanh duong as an answer. This was never given in a lesson.


Sean224941

Why is there so many versions of the word blue?


SakuKaarak

Because vietnamese has technically only one word for both blue and green, which is xanh. The language just doesn't distunguish colors blue and and green per se. So if you really wanna make the difference (like duolingo wants) whether you are talking about blue or green, you add something describing that color.

Xanh da trời means literally sky grue (or sky blue), Xanh dương means literally ocean blue Xanh lá cây means leaf green.

More information about blue/green distinguishion: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue%E2%80%93green_distinction_in_language


Dan553966

Xanh was the only option on my smart phone


Duyen595678

Doesn't "màu xanh da trời" literally mean the color of the sky's skin?


ecYTPuiR

Yes. Xanh is both blue and green.


qm1224

"Xanh lam" is also accepted


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's been added.


qm1224

Are "xanh lam" và "xanh lục" used frequently in Vietnamese?


TranVanHaiNam

It depends on regions. In my region (North Central), we usually use "xanh dương" and "xanh lá cây" instead.


Melarish

Isn't xanh lá cây green (colour of leaves)? Or were you just including both colours there?


TranVanHaiNam

"Xanh lá cây" is just the green color and "xanh dương" is just the blue.


alonsaky

Hỏi Mod ơi là Xanh trời dược hông ??


Steve749819

also accepted dam , is that right?


missjoannetran

ugh, this is so frustrating... because in southern vietnam, we only say "mau xanh" for blue... and if it's green, we say "mau xanh la cay" = literally means green/blue color of tree leaves... Idk, but that's what I grew up with. I never heard of xanh duong or xanh da troi in my life.


CookingWithMai

It's variations of the color blue, it describes if it's ocean blue or sky blue or whatever shade of blue it is in nature. That's how I think about it


Dan553966

"Xanh da troi" and "Xanh lá cây" are not variations of the same color for people who make a distinction between


v.ivanov

Many languages do combine green and blue in one colour, usually having a less frequent word if it's important to be more precise.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.