1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet liker meg."

"Barnet liker meg."

Translation:The child likes me.

June 15, 2016

16 Comments


leighforbes

How do you tell the difference between barna and barnet in this context?! Is there a difference in pronunciation? I can't hear one!


fveldig

You have to practice to hear the difference, but there is a difference.


leighforbes

Thanks. I'm told I have a good ear, so hopefully it will become apparent in due course!


Gidget84

I read this as "hopefully it will become apparent in duo's course" (:


griffindd

if you want to drive yourself slightly mad you can try going to http://lexin.udir.no/?mode=main-pagesub-mode=searchdict=nbo-maxiui-lang=nbo -> Bokmålsordbok and entering barn as a search term and then clicking on the speaker icon to hear a lady say barnet barn barna in quick succession. For what it is worth, my subjective self hears something like "barn'uh" for barnet and "barn'eh" for barna. In any case, I think in real life there us usually much more context available to help you figure out which is meant.


leighforbes

I've tried this on Google translate, but couldn't hear a difference. I'll try your suggestion instead. Thanks!


DarioPl26

It seems imperceptible but there's a difference between them: 'barna' has a /ɑː/ sound "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1F47WdIjn5U&t=0s". And 'barnet' has a /ə/ sound "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RVvn6204I_Y&t=0"


AndyFelix5

I distinctly hear "varna liker meg": is that possible that b is pronounced v in some cases, as, for instance, in Spanish?


PaulMcLagan

I hear "Barna liker meg" instead of "Barnet liker meg". Hopefully context can help me in the real world.


bmi9198

I've heard "Meg" pronounced similarly to the English personal name "Meg" before in song, or maybe with the g slightly dropped off, is this a dialect difference or bad pronunciation?


fveldig

'-eg-' is commonly pronounced as ei. In these cases, the 'g' is always silent in Eastern Norwegian, and pronouncing it would be incorrect. However, some dialect might still pronounce it, but since this course teaches an Eastern Norwegian pronunciation, you should not pronounce it as ei.

Examples:

'jeg', 'tegn', 'regn' ('I', 'sign/symbol', 'rain')

There are exceptions of course:

'lege', 'legg' ('doctor', 'calf (foot)'/'identification credentials'/'lay (imperative)')


DuoGetIcelandic

It is a dialect difference I'm sure. In Icelandic it changes to mig and you hear the "g" sound. Jeg changes to Ég and it sounds like yeg. You hear the "g"


RachaelSny4

Aww, thanks little dude :)


Pollikcon

Having trouble hearing the difference between barna and barnet


Pollikcon

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between barna and barnet


kashhhhhhhhhh

i don't know . . . after 6 months, i don't hear a difference, nor do i hear it when i type "barna barnet" into google translate, nor do i hear it on any other speaking services. if there isn't context to tell me which is which, it's a 50/50 guess. i'm okay with accepting that. there's a lot more to learn, and if i never hear barnet vs. barna, that's okay. it won't make or break my language study.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.