1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wahrscheinlich weiß es inzwi…

"Wahrscheinlich weiß es inzwischen jeder."

Translation:By now probably everyone knows.

January 29, 2013

19 Comments


jhladky

"Probably knows it by now everyone." The word order is what adds the special challenge. But someday my mind will work like a German's. And then I will be invincible.


ShadiHemid

can anyone simply explain this weird word order ? thanks in advance :)


Manny4us

Seriously I'm confused as to why "jeder" is in the end.


Konrad-Michal

Jeder is the subject of this sentence. You can otherwise say it: Jeder weiss es wahrscheinlich inzwischen. The given translation emphasizes that it is probable and my translation emphasizes that everyone knows. Hope that helps.


nateVONgreat

"probably by now everyone knows it" Incorrect?!


gro_com

I'm quite confused with this sentence, how 'wieS' es becomes 'everyone knows'?


Menschenkind

weiß/wissen = to know. jeder = everyone.


gro_com

and 'es'? why is 'es' needed in this sentence. And if jeder is the subject why is not wissen?


Menschenkind

'es' is the object: Everybody knows it. It is needed, because to know/wissen always refers to something you do actually know. Ex: - You smell! - I know. There, knowing refers to the fact stated in the first sentence. Any indefinite group, like jeder, alle, keiner, etc. need third person masculine singular, wissen is nominative.


duodanny

Just to further clarify, since "es" can also be third person singular nominative and so could be interpreted as the subject (before you reach the last word), there are two reasons why seeing it that way won't make sense:

  1. If "es" is the subject then "jeder" would have to be in the accusative, which it is not.

  2. More importantly though (and why a native wouldn't stumble when they got to the last word) "weiß es" is a common enough phrase in which "es" is always the object. The native speaker would be expecting a subject. If he got to the end and say something in the accusative, he'd probably need to reread.


BLPK

EXCEPT I put probably by now everyone knows it, and that was marked wrong, because IT was disallowed. Should that be reported? I'm confused on that issue too: what to report and what to discuss.


koushik72

Vielen Dank für die Erklärung.


gro_com

Now is all clear, thanks a lot


Raksalata

'By now probably everyone knows that' - incorrect. What the??


Ajna

Es=it, das=that and Duo is merciless on this issue.


mauvebean

Could someone explain to me why jeder is not capitalized here? I thought that because it refers to everyone (a noun) it would be. Thanks.


Hohenems

It is a pronoun, not a noun, in both English and German.
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/jeder:Pron:SG:Indef


ShadiHemid

and is there any different easier wrd order ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.