1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Bücher."

"Meine Bücher."

Translation:My books.

January 29, 2013

4 Comments


yaliyev

Why not "Mein Bücher."?


Menschenkind

Wrong case. Plural needs 'die', feminine, which changes mein to meine. Mein Hund -> Meine Hunde, for example. A little more: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein#Inflection


PippiCat

What does "miene" mean? because I spelled it wrong and it said it right


yaliyev

Duo usually accepts misspellings if the number of noncorrect letters does not exceed 1. Miene means expression.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.