Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please wait for me. I am still sleeping!"

Translation:Bonvolu atendi min, mi ankoraŭ dormas!

2 years ago

6 Comments


HWF10
HWF10

Do vi parolas dum dormado... :P

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I came here to ask why it's "atendi" and not "atendu", when I noticed the "u" at the end of "bonvolu". I hadn't really grokked that "bonvolu" is in the imperative form.

I never noticed before that the infinitive is used after "Bonvolu". For the translated to English cases, Duolingo must have just flagged something like "Bonvolu donu" as a typo rather than as being incorrect.

8 months ago

JaneElliot82

Why must it end with "dormanta" and not "dormi?"

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It does not need to use that participle.

"Bonvolu atendi min. Mi ankoraux dormas." Is an acceptable translation.

Do you have an example of how you were inserting "dormi"?

1 year ago

JaneElliot82

I had put, "mi estas ankoraux dormi." And it said that "dormi" needed to be "dormanta."

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, in that sentence it really needs to be "dormanta", because you already put the verb "estas" there. You can say either "mi ankoraŭ dormas" or "mi estas ankoraŭ dormanta" ("mi ankoraŭ estas dormanta" is right too), but not "mi estas ankoraŭ dormi" same way you can't say "I'm still (to) sleep" in English.

Anyway, generally everyone avoids using those compound verb forms when it's possible to use a simple one, so "mi ankoraŭ dormas" is more common than (and, in some situations, preferable to) "mi estas ankoraŭ dormanta".

1 year ago