Duolingo — самый популярный ресурс для изучения иностранных языков в мире. Более того, он совершенно бесплатный!

"Entre verde y blanco"

Перевод:Между зелёным и белым

2 года назад

7 комментариев


Carolina_Andrey

Hello everyone. Is "зеленым" and "белым" prepositional case or instrumental case? It looks like a prepositional phrase but the declension behaves like instrumental. Any tips?

2 года назад

HartzHandia
HartzHandia
Mod

It is instrumental here.

2 года назад

Carolina_Andrey

Could you elaborate on why we use instrumental here?

2 года назад

HartzHandia
HartzHandia
Mod

No, I'm afraid not. I, being a native speaker, have a pattern engraved in my brain as far as the cases go. It is like a familiar melody. I do not think I can offer any logical explanation as to why.

But the endings are certainly of the instrumental case. In prepositional it would be

о зелёном и белом

2 года назад

aklimano
aklimano

Instrumental is often used when talking about location with prepositions "behind" (за), "in front of" (перед), "under" (под), "above" (над), "next to" (рядом с), and "between" (между): "Рядом с зеленым домом" - "Next to the green house". Prepositional case is used mostly with prepositions "about" (о) and "on" (на): "На зеленом поле мечтаю о синем небе" - "On the green field dreaming about the blue sky".

1 год назад

ItaniaMoaran

Здравствуйте! В данном случае имеется в виду скорее "этот цвет - что-то между зеленым и белым" или "красный карандаш лежит между зеоеным и белым"? Или такая формулировка возможна в обоих случаях?

1 месяц назад

wispuss

Верен ли перевод "Среди зелёно-белого" в данном случае?

19 часов назад