1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco cucina un serpente."

"Il cuoco cucina un serpente."

Translation:The cook cooks a snake.

January 29, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatherineE60744

I can't believe we're all okay with what the chef is cooking. Remind me not to go to that restaurant!


luiz.calheiros

Come on you eat McDonnalds... -_-


night_circus

snakes are actually edible......


PreludeLegato

Il cuoco vuole cucinare il serpente, ma il serpente mangia il cuoco. :P


Maggie314

Thanks for this! Funny, and I could actually understand it! :D


NastaziaFe

Okay...first I am an insect,then the cook cooks snakes...what's next? XD


chacham2

That's what you get for letting la scimmia legge il libro.


raginwombat

Why is it cucina and not cucino? Shouldn't the verb match the subject in gender?


Elena18

raginwombat: Verbs match the person and number. "cucino" is first person singular- ie "I cook". ADJECTIVES (which we haven't learned yet) have to agree with the number & gender of the nouns. Hope that helps.


withanie

nope, the end of the verb tells you who is cooking (I, you, he/she/it, we, you all, they). It doesn't tell you the sex of the one cooking.


highgardener

Verbs are ALWAYS the same for masculine or feminine subjects. As Elena noted, they match person (1st, 2nd, 3rd) and number (plural or singular). The gender, however, doesn't make any difference. That's for VERBS. Adjectives are different, they match gender as well. So:

He eats the red apple > Lui MANGIA (verb) la mela rossA (adj)

She eats the red ice cream > Lei MANGIA il gelato rossO


jmacneil719

Actually, in some tenses (such as the present perfect) the verb changes to match gender and subject:

Sei andato? Where did you go? - asking a male

Sei andata? - Where did you go? - asking a female

Loro sono andati? - Where did they go?

For the most part you are correct though, they do not change!


talideon

Yes and no. 'Andato/a/i' are the past participles of 'andare'. It's best to be clear about that, otherwise people might be confused.


C00L10

They do change, but that's only because that's past tense. We're talking about present...


Beatles-Musician

conjugation (3rd person singular is): cucina (unchangeable) [mangiare: cucino, cucini, cucina, cuciamo, etc.] verbs in general don't change by gender, only participles, adjectives or pronouns etc.


saritavee

Is "cook" always masculine? Do some professional designators have masculine AND feminine versions?


f.formica
Mod

Most do; the female cook is "la cuoca". Some don't, for instance "il giudice" (judge) works for both masculine and feminine.


Germanlehrerlsu

f.formica: Wouldn't a female judge be 'la' giudice?


f.formica
Mod

That's acceptable but rare; for a while it was somewhat more common as an attribute, and the previous president of the Crusca insisted a lot on it, but nowadays the general sentiment has shifted back to using a generic masculine, which is felt as more neutral. Thankfully so, because words like "ministra" and "assessora", for a female minister and city councilor respectively, always irked me.


Germanlehrerlsu

f.formica: Thanks for responding so quickly and explaining that.


GinaWilliamson

So... cucina is cooks and kitchen?


Muttley71

Yes. This is one of the side effects of having so many forms for each verb: the chance of matching an existing word multiplies.
On the other hand, English, with its thrifty conjugations, manages to have 'to drink' and 'a drink', 'to match' and 'a match', and many others :-)


ludieann

In a prior sentence, i was asked to translate 'a snake eats a spider' and was told serpente was wrong, that the italian word was 'serpe'!! Now here it is being serpente!!??


f.formica
Mod

The common Italian word for snake is "il serpente"; "la serpe" is a much less common synonym. Duolingo shows the closest accepted translation, so if you wrote "la serpente" it would tell you it should have been "la serpe", but that doesn't mean that "il serpente" is wrong, quite the opposite.


MightySerb

Why cucina instead of cucino?


mizinamo

Because it's "he cooks". Cucino would be "I cook".


mistyforestrain

I thought un is ' a ' or ' an ' not ' one ' cause the word one is una right ?


f.formica
Mod

No, "un" and "uno" are masculine and "una" is feminine; they all mean "a", "an" and "one".


ZacharyAnd13

Thats confusing though i thought cucina was kitchen so it means cook too?


mizinamo

Well, you know how "book" in English can be a noun ("He is a reading a book") or a verb ("Did you remember to book our flight?")?

Same shape, different meanings.

Similar here. You have "la cucina" which is "the kitchen", a noun, and "cucinare" which means "to cook", and one of its forms is "cucina" for "he/she/it cooks".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.