"It is our last child."

Translation:To jest nasze ostatnie dziecko.

June 15, 2016

4 Comments


Grodmannen

Would there be any difference in nuance if "jest" is left out?

March 22, 2018

Jellei

No, not really.

March 23, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Dziecko is nominative, so what case is ostatnie?

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Also Nominative. "our last child" is one noun phrase and should be treated as such, if you changed the verb to let's say "szukańá", which takes Genitive, then the whole noun phrase should take Genitive. "Szukamy naszego ostatniego dziecka".

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.