"It is our last child."

Translation:To jest nasze ostatnie dziecko.

June 15, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grodmannen

Would there be any difference in nuance if "jest" is left out?


Jellei

No, not really.


Arnoldpitt

Dziecko is nominative, so what case is ostatnie?


Jellei

Also Nominative. "our last child" is one noun phrase and should be treated as such, if you changed the verb to let's say "szukańá", which takes Genitive, then the whole noun phrase should take Genitive. "Szukamy naszego ostatniego dziecka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.