1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cảm cúm gà là một dịch bệnh …

"Cảm cúm một dịch bệnh nguy hiểm lây lan rất nhanh."

Translation:Bird flu is a dangerous plague because it spreads very fast.

June 15, 2016

8 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

I don't think "plague" is the right word here - it's archaic, used for historic outbreaks such as the black death in London.

November 20, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I think lây lan is specifically used for diseases, right?

June 15, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, you're right.

June 16, 2016

CeeCeeSong

okay, now i'm just starting to get angry! tonight it's not accepting ANYTHING no matter how close. I put "the bird flu is a dangerous plague because it spreads very fast." (even though I really wanted to change it to quickly, but it wouldn't accept it merely because of the "the," which their own rules say is to be "the" if it doesn't have a "mot"!!!

February 23, 2018

AnCatDubh

Back when the Spanish flu was raging kids had a skipping-rope rhyme:

I had a little bird,

And its name was Enza.

I opened the window

And in-flew-enza

November 8, 2016

Niki58542

Hehe ! Itnalways happens with me . the slightest divergence is punished . eben ifbitmis correct . really funny

April 6, 2019

brendan251715

'Cảm cúm gà', ís 'chicken flu'. Is that what it's called in Vietnamese?

September 17, 2019

brendan251715

'Bird flu' is not a 'plague'. It's a 'disease'. Plague is an infectious disease caused by the bacterium Yersinia pestis.[2] Symptoms include fever, weakness and headache.[1] Usually this begins one to seven days after exposure.[2] In the bubonic form there is also swelling of lymph nodes, while in the septicemic form tissues may turn black and die, and in the pneumonic form shortness of breath, cough and chest pain may occur.[1] (Wikipedia)

September 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.