"Cảmcúmmộtdịchbệnhnguyhiểmlâylanrấtnhanh."

Translation:Bird flu is a dangerous plague because it spreads very fast.

2 years ago

5 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

I don't think "plague" is the right word here - it's archaic, used for historic outbreaks such as the black death in London.

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I think lây lan is specifically used for diseases, right?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, you're right.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Back when the Spanish flu was raging kids had a skipping-rope rhyme:

I had a little bird,

And its name was Enza.

I opened the window

And in-flew-enza

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

okay, now i'm just starting to get angry! tonight it's not accepting ANYTHING no matter how close. I put "the bird flu is a dangerous plague because it spreads very fast." (even though I really wanted to change it to quickly, but it wouldn't accept it merely because of the "the," which their own rules say is to be "the" if it doesn't have a "mot"!!!

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.