1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buongiorno"

"Buongiorno"

Translation:Good morning

January 29, 2013

57 Comments


Frundan

'Good morning would be' Buonmattina' in my own little vocabulary. Buongiorno is a more formal way of saying 'hello'


mida92

nobody says BUONAMATTINA, BUONGIORNO is for good morning, good afternoon and hello, too


cen3petal

the correct answer is 'good day' or maybe even 'good afternoon', but certainly not 'good morning' because we all know GIORNO is DAY


f.formica
Mod

It's good morning exactly because of that: at 9am I'll say buongiorno to wish you a good day, in the afternoon I'll say buonasera because it's all that's left of the day :) Good day is a good translation but not used in modern English.


gonabarcas

In Italy I noticed they say 'buongiorno' almost until sunset, probably around 5-6pm, then they start saying 'buonasera'... So I figured out that it's more like 'Good day'


Dropstar

In the afternoon you can say "BUON POMERIGGIO", (=good afternoon) especially when it's too early to say Buonasera. We don't say "buon pomeriggio" on the phone! However, when in doubt, just say SALVE: it's fine for morning, afternoon and evening


Erated8

May Just Be Me, "Buon Pomeriggio" Doesn't Flow Very Well.


Kusluck

Buongiorno is good morning! Good afternoon is "Buon Pomeriggio". Good day is "Buona Giornata". The early night is "Buonasera" and late in the night is "Buonanotte".


nochjemand

its like the german 'guten tag'... ([i wish a] good day) you can say it from the early morning till late afternoon :)


Arabella210259

We use good day in serbia from like 9 to 5 too(6 in the summer or even later as it is still bright outside),good morning to 9 should be optimal,maybe even 10,and evening until 5-6 till the rest of the day. Good day slips its way no matter the time,force of habit. Anyways back to italian,I feel like this should have been translated as more of a hello,if not a good day. If it's more of a ''universal'' greeting,or a multitool,i still feel like it would be easier to pick up on that later on,rather than translating it as good morning,when the word in italian obviously means something day. Sorry for the lenght


Kusluck

Buongiorno is good morning! Good afternoon is "Buon Pomeriggio". Good day is "Buona Giornata". The early night is "Buonasera" and late in the night is "Buonanotte".


ClassiDuo

Isn't "Buona giornata!" how to wish someone well i.e. "Have a good day"?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, ClassiDuo is correct. "Buona giornata" is used to wish a person a good day; it is not used as a greeting. For formal greetings, you can use "buongiorno" from morning until the sun starts to set, then use "buona sera." "Buon pomeriggio" is possible but not really used. "Ciao" is fine at any time with people you call by their first names (informal), and "Salve" is also fine all day long, and less formal than "buongiorno." "Buonanotte" is used when leaving people in the evening, or going to bed (just like "good night" is used in English).


Pevava

you're right the translation is correct, but not used in English


drli611

It is in Australian English mate


EspaTalia

So, in other words, I could use this as a greeting at any time until the evening, but this would be best used for the morning? Do I understand that correctly?


jaiirapetjan

For greeting anybody you're not on a first-name basis with, it's good from morning until sunset.


JorgeRamos610432

We use "good day" when saying bye. Ex. Bye, you have a good day! "Good day" is not a greeting NEVER. instead we use either good morning or afternoon. So the excersise is good, the answer is good morning


Gita-ji

"G'day mate!" is the standard greeting in rural Australia.


kucam12

Came here to say just that


JunGuevAr07

In different languages the meaning and use of a word or sentence goes beyond the literal translation. Like in English you can say "good morning" or "have a good day" in Italian, Buongiorno can be used is these two situations.


jaiirapetjan

No, actually that's not correct. "Buongiorno" is a greeting, while the parting equivalent (have a good day) is "buona giornata."


rondicostanzo

Actually people DO say it - though it is not common ...


AR_Elsherbiny

I spent 15 days in Italy and went to different cities like Milan, Venice and Rome and never heard once anyone say buonmattina. They either say buongiorno or buonasera. And they keep saying buongiorno till very late afternoon, so I figured it meant more like good day rather than good morning.


jaiirapetjan

Good observation, and very correct about the use of buongiorno until late afternoon. Buona mattina doesn't exist, except perhaps in the vocabulary of inexperienced but well-intentioned foreigners.


Duanka11

Bouongiorno is good day?


OnkelD

Literally translated that is precisely what it "means", however since they use it in the mornings, they tend to ONLY accept "Good Morning". Personally, I think "Good Day" should be accepted since that is also often used in the mornings in many/most English speaking countries. However, they're being picky on it and you MUST say "Good Morning." Just FYI


jaiirapetjan

DL doesn't accept "Good day" as a translation for "Buongiorno?" Only "Good morning?" How about ┬ĘGood afternoon?" I agree "Good day" is antiquated in English, but since it's the literal translation it should be accepted. All three of these variants should be accepted! If they aren't, report them! It's important for the reverse tree too (for Italians who are learning English).


Erated8

1: Based On Other Replies Here, "Buongiorno" Appears To Be Used Until Sunset, Roughly, Rather Than Only In The Morning, And 2: "Good Day" In English Is Just A General Greeting, Not Specifically In The Morning, Nor The Evening, Afternoon, Or Any Other Time.


Aarab.F.Z

C est comme bonjour en francais !


withanie

I wrote "hello" and got it wrong... I get that technically "buongiorno" doesn't mean "hello," but practically speaking it's used in exactly the same way. Um, in the daytime.


f.formica
Mod

"Buongiorno" is actually a bit more formal: most often if you are on "tu" terms with a person you greet (and part ways) with just "ciao" (hello/bye).


withanie

Yeah, okay, you're right. :) I guess my problem was that I can't really think of a more formal greeting than "hello" that I would actually use, in English--I don't think I'll ever get the chance to say "good day" in conversation unless I get stuck in a Jane Austen novel.


Jimblywee

I agree with you completely. Nobody says "good day" these days. We say "hi" informally (ciao, salve), and "hello" for formal occasions (buongiorno).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We do say "Good morning." which this is also used for. People are falling into the trap of translating word for word again. "Buongiorno" (Literally good day) is used for "Good morning" in English.

For Nata_Vi below:

It is also "Good day", that is just not as used in modern English than in olden times. It is funny that in English "Good morning" or "Good afternoon" is preferred to "Good day" and in Italian "Good day" is preferred to "Good morning" or "Good afternoon" for greetings. Buonasera means "Good evening" , but it is also used in the late afternoon. I think that is why Duolingo does not accept "Good afternoon" for "Buongiorno". They probably already used "Good afternoon" as an alternate translation for "Buonasera".


Erated8

If By "Nobody" You Mean "Lot's Of People, Including Me", Then Sure. I'd Probably Use "Good Day", "Howdy", Or "Good Afternoon" (Usually Shortened To Just "Afternoon!" Or "Aft'noon!") As A Standard Greeting Any Time From Noon Until Sunset.


Erated8

More Formal Greetings Than "Hello": "Greetings", "Good Day", "How Do You Do?" (Howdy Do), "How Are You?", Et Cetera.


cloiacono

Shouldn't buongiorno be 2 words, buon giorno?


aldemar1993

In my experience both forms are used in Italy.


rondicostanzo

Yes - and my Italian tutor prefers two words rather than one. So I'd say it doesn't matter


jaiirapetjan

How old was your Italian tutor? Was he or she born in Italy? It is not considered "wrong" to write it as two words, as it was common in the 19th century and before. But in modern times I have yet to see a single example of a living author (or any native speaker) write it like that. Here is an article: https://learnitalianwithlucrezia.blog/2016/09/18/buon-giorno-o-buongiorno/

and a forum discussion from wordreference.com: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/buongiorno-vs-buon-giorno.1527975/

And some stats, showing that during the 20th century the frequency of writing it as one word grew: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=buongiorno&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=22&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cbuongiorno%3B%2Cc0#t1%3B%2Cbuongiorno%3B%2Cc0


Erated8

By That Logic, Another Should Also Be Two Words.


Zajtam

Good afternoon supposedly a wrong translation? I think duolingo got it wrong here, at least according to my Italian friends, who seem to be pretty fluent speaking their native language...


JunGuevAr07

Ciao a tutti, Buongiorno can be "good morning" and also "good day" that's how native Italian speakers use it :)


lillyhooch

It may be that good day is not used in the USA, but it is used in at least some other English speaking countries. I had understood that in Italy buongiorno was used for most of the day before buonasera came in late afternoon.


Erated8

"Good Day" Is Certainly Used In The U.S., Or Atleast In The Parts I'm From.


jaiirapetjan

Now I'm really curious. Please tell me where you're from. I'm from the west coast and I've never heard "Good day" used as a greeting. Only "Have a good day," used as a parting wish.


Marymac71

I have seen this written in two words: buon giorno, the same for buona sera etc. in Italian texts and in Italy. Why doesn't Duolingo accept these written in two words?


banbijo3400

where in this course is 'how are you' and 'where are you from'. Thought it would be in basic phrases.


f.formica
Mod

"How are you?" is in Verbs:Present1, "Where are you from?" is in Prepositions; unfortunately the lessons are based on single words, and you can only meet a sentence when all its words have been taught.


OnkelD

Why isn't this accepting "Good Day" which is quite literally the translation???


ph.ywBX6N

What we say to how are you guys?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.