"Buongiorno"

Translation:Good morning

January 29, 2013

65 Comments


Frundan

'Good morning would be' Buonmattina' in my own little vocabulary. Buongiorno is a more formal way of saying 'hello'

February 7, 2013

mida92

nobody says BUONAMATTINA, BUONGIORNO is for good morning, good afternoon and hello, too

February 22, 2013

cen3petal

the correct answer is 'good day' or maybe even 'good afternoon', but certainly not 'good morning' because we all know GIORNO is DAY

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's good morning exactly because of that: at 9am I'll say buongiorno to wish you a good day, in the afternoon I'll say buonasera because it's all that's left of the day :) Good day is a good translation but not used in modern English.

April 7, 2013

gonabarcas

In Italy I noticed they say 'buongiorno' almost until sunset, probably around 5-6pm, then they start saying 'buonasera'... So I figured out that it's more like 'Good day'

September 25, 2013

Dropstar

In the afternoon you can say "BUON POMERIGGIO", (=good afternoon) especially when it's too early to say Buonasera. We don't say "buon pomeriggio" on the phone! However, when in doubt, just say SALVE: it's fine for morning, afternoon and evening

December 9, 2014

Kusluck

Buongiorno is good morning! Good afternoon is "Buon Pomeriggio". Good day is "Buona Giornata". The early night is "Buonasera" and late in the night is "Buonanotte".

March 8, 2015

nochjemand

its like the german 'guten tag'... ([i wish a] good day) you can say it from the early morning till late afternoon :)

November 13, 2015

Arabella210259

We use good day in serbia from like 9 to 5 too(6 in the summer or even later as it is still bright outside),good morning to 9 should be optimal,maybe even 10,and evening until 5-6 till the rest of the day. Good day slips its way no matter the time,force of habit. Anyways back to italian,I feel like this should have been translated as more of a hello,if not a good day. If it's more of a ''universal'' greeting,or a multitool,i still feel like it would be easier to pick up on that later on,rather than translating it as good morning,when the word in italian obviously means something day. Sorry for the lenght

April 11, 2019

Kusluck

Buongiorno is good morning! Good afternoon is "Buon Pomeriggio". Good day is "Buona Giornata". The early night is "Buonasera" and late in the night is "Buonanotte".

March 8, 2015

Owlspotting

Isn't "Buona giornata!" how to wish someone well i.e. "Have a good day"?

March 31, 2019

Pevava

you're right the translation is correct, but not used in English

February 4, 2014

drli611

It is in Australian English mate

November 5, 2014

cen3petal

well that makes sense

April 10, 2013

EspaTalia

So, in other words, I could use this as a greeting at any time until the evening, but this would be best used for the morning? Do I understand that correctly?

September 21, 2016

Mayna704802

Yes, here in the US, good day is sometime a sarcastic way of ending a conversation. As in, "I said, good day, sir!" Lots of pop culture references as well, google that phrase if you're interested.

September 3, 2017

JorgeRamos610432

We use "good day" when saying bye. Ex. Bye, you have a good day! "Good day" is not a greeting NEVER. instead we use either good morning or afternoon. So the excersise is good, the answer is good morning

June 16, 2015

Gita-ji

"G'day mate!" is the standard greeting in rural Australia.

July 3, 2018

Nata_Vi

definately agree!

April 16, 2014

DanielZini1

Agree too. In portuguese we always say "good day" strickly in the morning. Interesting differences.

April 30, 2014

kucam12

Came here to say just that

August 23, 2015

JunGuevAr07

In different languages the meaning and use of a word or sentence goes beyond the literal translation. Like in English you can say "good morning" or "have a good day" in Italian, Buongiorno can be used is these two situations.

September 8, 2018

rondicostanzo

Actually people DO say it - though it is not common ...

July 30, 2014

AR_Elsherbiny

I spent 15 days in Italy and went to different cities like Milan, Venice and Rome and never heard once anyone say buonmattina. They either say buongiorno or buonasera. And they keep saying buongiorno till very late afternoon, so I figured it meant more like good day rather than good morning.

August 28, 2017

Kusluck

Buongiorno is good morning! Good afternoon is "Buon Pomeriggio". Good day is "Buona Giornata". The early night is "Buonasera" and late in the night is "Buonanotte".

March 8, 2015

Arabella210259

Isn't buona giornata a wish like someone has said before me? But thank you anyways this should be easier to figure with your comment

April 11, 2019

gallantbab

Why

June 16, 2018

Duanka11

Bouongiorno is good day?

July 6, 2018

OnkelD

Literally translated that is precisely what it "means", however since they use it in the mornings, they tend to ONLY accept "Good Morning". Personally, I think "Good Day" should be accepted since that is also often used in the mornings in many/most English speaking countries. However, they're being picky on it and you MUST say "Good Morning." Just FYI

July 6, 2018

Aarab.F.Z

C est comme bonjour en francais !

February 16, 2014

withanie

I wrote "hello" and got it wrong... I get that technically "buongiorno" doesn't mean "hello," but practically speaking it's used in exactly the same way. Um, in the daytime.

January 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Buongiorno" is actually a bit more formal: most often if you are on "tu" terms with a person you greet (and part ways) with just "ciao" (hello/bye).

January 29, 2013

withanie

Yeah, okay, you're right. :) I guess my problem was that I can't really think of a more formal greeting than "hello" that I would actually use, in English--I don't think I'll ever get the chance to say "good day" in conversation unless I get stuck in a Jane Austen novel.

January 29, 2013

Jimblywee

I agree with you completely. Nobody says "good day" these days. We say "hi" informally (ciao, salve), and "hello" for formal occasions (buongiorno).

February 6, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We do say "Good morning." which this is also used for. People are falling into the trap of translating word for word again. "Buongiorno" (Literally good day) is used for "Good morning" in English.

For Nata_Vi below:

It is also "Good day", that is just not as used in modern English than in olden times. It is funny that in English "Good morning" or "Good afternoon" is preferred to "Good day" and in Italian "Good day" is preferred to "Good morning" or "Good afternoon" for greetings. Buonasera means "Good evening" , but it is also used in the late afternoon. I think that is why Duolingo does not accept "Good afternoon" for "Buongiorno". They probably already used "Good afternoon" as an alternate translation for "Buonasera".

April 17, 2014

cloiacono

Shouldn't buongiorno be 2 words, buon giorno?

September 11, 2013

aldemar1993

In my experience both forms are used in Italy.

October 14, 2013

rondicostanzo

Yes - and my Italian tutor prefers two words rather than one. So I'd say it doesn't matter

July 12, 2014

Zajtam

Good afternoon supposedly a wrong translation? I think duolingo got it wrong here, at least according to my Italian friends, who seem to be pretty fluent speaking their native language...

March 6, 2014

Marymac71

I have seen this written in two words: buon giorno, the same for buona sera etc. in Italian texts and in Italy. Why doesn't Duolingo accept these written in two words?

November 3, 2014

banbijo3400

where in this course is 'how are you' and 'where are you from'. Thought it would be in basic phrases.

November 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"How are you?" is in Verbs:Present1, "Where are you from?" is in Prepositions; unfortunately the lessons are based on single words, and you can only meet a sentence when all its words have been taught.

November 9, 2014

Sam237sam

How do you say 'hello there' in Italian?

Would it be ciao li?

March 26, 2017

dmc564

Buongiorno principessa!

July 5, 2017

ZFR359429

Giorno... huh

May 10, 2019

alenisdone

Muda muda...

May 25, 2019

lillyhooch

It may be that good day is not used in the USA, but it is used in at least some other English speaking countries. I had understood that in Italy buongiorno was used for most of the day before buonasera came in late afternoon.

February 2, 2014

szilaca

Oh, come on! The task here is to translate the italian word. In the following situation, let's say, I arrive in a shop at 1 pm, in italian I would say 'buongiorno'. In english I wouldn't say 'good morning'. I would say 'hello' or hi'. So these translations should be accepted too.

January 1, 2015

skyler76628

Im just starting italian i have a bad memory do you recomend me writing word and definition or context

June 12, 2015

Kusluck

Try both. And always look for 2 definitions of the same word, and two contexts, examples, then you can see how to use it. I'm a polyglot, trust me when I say. Good luck!

June 12, 2015

Zufoleppeli

Is this a JoJo reference?

December 7, 2017

LazerLr521

Mukesz

May 24, 2018

NadiaRausc

Why repeat these short very easy phrases so very often? I'd rather concentrate on practicing prepositions, pronouns, combinations of nouns and adjectives.

May 25, 2018

Alexandra0000001

The minute I've heard this I just keep saying it to everyone!

July 1, 2018

OnkelD

Why isn't this accepting "Good Day" which is quite literally the translation???

July 4, 2018

Heithr

There are those in Canada who will definitely greet you with, "good day, eh"

July 31, 2018

victoryous

I'll always remember the way Brad Pitt says "buongiorno!" in his character's southern accent in Inglorious Basterds

August 4, 2018

JunGuevAr07

Ciao a tutti, Buongiorno can be "good morning" and also "good day" that's how native Italian speakers use it :)

September 8, 2018

ThomasFavo2

it could be delivery or it could be digornio

October 10, 2018

John229898

i hit the wrong key,it's obvious i know the correct spelling

November 25, 2018

HWF19

My answer was correct. "good morning"

January 5, 2019

aya498421

This is sick i learnt so much!!!

January 25, 2019

EinoPirtti

Mä tein just äsken italian kielisen duolingohomman

April 1, 2019

Alieninvad2

poopoo

April 16, 2019

PercyCoburn

Whenever i hear this i think of how aziz anzari pronounces it

April 26, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.