"OK?"

Translation:Iawn?

6/15/2016, 8:05:17 PM

3 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "Iawn dych chi?" ?

6/15/2016, 8:05:17 PM

rmcode
Mod

You could, but it would sound really weird.

Normally you would either say 'Iawn?' on its own or:-

dych chi'n iawn? = (are you) OK? (polite or plural)

wyt ti'n iawn?= (are you) OK? (informal or to a child)

6/16/2016, 6:56:46 AM

EDJ95

In what context can 'Iawn' be used?

Obviously there's "Da Iawn" to say 'very good'. But can you use it to reply to a command? e.g. "Wyt ti'n gallu car'u siop, plis?" "Iawn."

9/5/2016, 9:29:33 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.