"Anh ấy đã mua một quyển sách vào ngày hôm qua."

Translation:He bought a book yesterday.

June 15, 2016

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Is all of "vào ngày hôm qua" necessary to say yesterday?

June 15, 2016

Toan2002

Nope, you can just say "hôm qua" which means "yesterday".

June 15, 2016

Zach22222

Is there any difference in meaning when you put it at the beginning of the sentence versus the end?

March 23, 2017

Toan2002

Depends on what you are trying to emphasize. If you want to to emphasize the time, then put itat the end and vice versa. But the difference is not that big don't worry too much about it.

April 2, 2017

anton_t13

Why not "He HAS bought a book yesterday."?

March 30, 2018

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 過 ‘pass, exceed’, meaning ‘last’ in Vietnamese

  • Mandarin: guò
  • Cantonese: gwo3/1
  • Taipei/Zhangzhou Hokkien: kòa
September 2, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.