1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy đã mua một quyển sách…

"Anh ấy đã mua một quyển sách vào ngày hôm qua."

Translation:He bought a book yesterday.

June 15, 2016

4 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Is all of "vào ngày hôm qua" necessary to say yesterday?


Toan2002

Nope, you can just say "hôm qua" which means "yesterday".


Zach22222

Is there any difference in meaning when you put it at the beginning of the sentence versus the end?


Toan2002

Depends on what you are trying to emphasize. If you want to to emphasize the time, then put itat the end and vice versa. But the difference is not that big don't worry too much about it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.