"I want to study geography."

Translation:Ik wil aardrijkskunde studeren.

2 years ago

3 Comments


I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

Why not "Ik wil OM aardrijkskunde TE studeren"? If it's wrong, what would it roughly translate to in English?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is wrong. We don't use 'om te' with the verb 'willen'. You can't translate it into English, because there is no 'om' in English (not in these type of sentences).

2 years ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

Understood, thanks for the prompt reply!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.