"Szukam nowej grupy przyjaciół."

Translation:I am looking for a new group of friends.

June 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grey236

Is there an etymological reason as to why przyjaciel is changed to przyjaciół?


dj___

More like morphological or grammatical?..


bjoerneisenseite

I wrote "I seek a new group of friends" and it was rejected. Shouldn't this be acceptable?


Jellei

Yeah, "seek" is still missing in some sentences. Added here.


ChrisTauer2

I tried "I'm looking for a new friend group." and it was rejected. Is there a separate word for "friend group"? Otherwise I suppose we should stick to "group of friends" emphasizing the genitive.


Jellei

That seems perfectly fine, added.


Alsweetex

"A new friendship group" is the more natural way to say this (for me), but we do use the word friend as an adjective as well, as in "friend request".


polec2

Is przyjaciól in the genetive case?


Jellei

Yes. Needs to be added to the hover tips...


polec2

Thank you for the clarification :)


LeeJurga

If przyjaciól is masculine/personal/plural, shouldn't Nowy be decline to Nowych and grupa declined to "grup".

It seems that Nowy is declined based on "grupa"... i.e. singular/feminine/genitive and not based on przyjaciól.

Is that correct?


Jellei

Well, the group is new. For the form of "new", it doesn't matter what is that a group of. So yes, you are correct.


abcdef933419

Ok, so (for grammar purposes) how would "new" decline in "I am looking for a group of new friends" ?

(Thanks for all that you do. I don't acknowledge most of your replies as even you will find it tedious reading "Thanks!" every time. But I do read them and they are always helpful!)


abcdef933419

Found the answer to this below.

Sorry!!


Frecklebuster

Szukam nowej grupy przyjaciół - the 'hover' over 'nowej' on the main exercise and the discussion page still shows 'locative' instead of genitive.


Jellei

Well, it's both Genitive and Locative. Added the Genitive hint.


NickFleck

This sounds like the world of internet, virtual, and so-called friends.


Kane136241

Why isn't 'I am looking for a group of new friends' accepted?


Jellei

Because in the original Polish sentence it's undoubtedly "new group", not "new friends". Your sentence is "Szukam grupy nowych przyjaciół".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.