"Szukam nowej grupy przyjaciół."

Translation:I am looking for a new group of friends.

June 15, 2016

13 Comments


polec2

Is przyjaciól in the genetive case?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Needs to be added to the hover tips...

June 15, 2016

polec2

Thank you for the clarification :)

June 15, 2016

grey236

Is there an etymological reason as to why przyjaciel is changed to przyjaciół?

August 19, 2017

bjoerneisenseite

I wrote "I seek a new group of friends" and it was rejected. Shouldn't this be acceptable?

January 18, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, "seek" is still missing in some sentences. Added here.

January 18, 2018

LeeJurga

If przyjaciól is masculine/personal/plural, shouldn't Nowy be decline to Nowych and grupa declined to "grup".

It seems that Nowy is declined based on "grupa"... i.e. singular/feminine/genitive and not based on przyjaciól.

Is that correct?

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, the group is new. For the form of "new", it doesn't matter what is that a group of. So yes, you are correct.

June 8, 2018

Frecklebuster

Szukam nowej grupy przyjaciół - the 'hover' over 'nowej' on the main exercise and the discussion page still shows 'locative' instead of genitive.

June 10, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's both Genitive and Locative. Added the Genitive hint.

June 12, 2017

ChrisTauer2

I tried "I'm looking for a new friend group." and it was rejected. Is there a separate word for "friend group"? Otherwise I suppose we should stick to "group of friends" emphasizing the genitive.

February 26, 2018

Jellei

That seems perfectly fine, added.

March 8, 2018

Alsweetex

"A new friendship group" is the more natural way to say this (for me), but we do use the word friend as an adjective as well, as in "friend request".

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.