1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia patrino estas la edzino …

"Mia patrino estas la edzino de mia patro."

Translation:My mother is the wife of my father.

June 15, 2016

11 Comments


Fel05RG

I read it wrong the fist time like this " My mother is the cousin of my father" and there I realiced that i was wrong hahahaha.


Nadario

How about, my father's wife is my mother?


Noisytoot

Ne, mia patrino ne estas la edzino de mia patro!!!


kuchipatchi

That makes me wonder, how do you say "step-"? (stepmother, stepsister) Unless that's in a later lesson


PurpleHuedMagPie

Vic- is what my dictionary says. Duon- is also an option but not as common.

See my note below if you can.


Renardo_11

I don't know if your question (if it is a question) is about the original sentence (usually in Esperanto) or the translation (English) but my answer is more or less the same. The translation follows the structure of the original here.

I assume that the sentence is said in a culture that forbids polygamy, so the “patro” is allowed only one “edzino,” which therefore is “la edzino.” Since Esperanto does not have a saxon genitive (my father's wife) the article must be mentioned, just like in the English default translation (the wife of my father).

Disclaimer: The same situation would apply to the combination polyandry / father / husband / mother. I did not make the exercise.


PanjaRoseGold

Man, the strigo's one of the lucky half.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.