"We are going for a walk."

Translation:Dyn ni'n mynd am dro.

June 15, 2016

5 Comments


adriennesls

Why is it dan ni'n and not dyn ni'n?

June 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The up to date version of this course gives 'dyn ni'n' as the best translation, since it is a bit more standard than 'dan ni'n'.

If you're only seeing 'dan ni'n, then if you delete your browsing history (or install a new browser just for Duolingo) or update your app you should see the latest version of the course.

However 'dan ni'n' is the standard spoken form in North Wales and is accepted on the course for all sentences using 'we are' or 'we do'.

June 16, 2016

adriennesls

thank you

June 19, 2016

xxxfairymaryxxx

Does 'dyn ni'n mynd cerdded' also work?

January 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, that is slightly incorrect and has a different meaning.

'Dyn ni'n mynd i gerdded' = We are going walking/We are going to walk.

Thus we are going to carry out the action of walking.

'Dyn ni'n mynd am dro' is an idiom which means literally 'We are going for a turn' so this is a description of a social activity.

January 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.