1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Punkt"

"Der Punkt"

Translation:The spot

June 15, 2016

8 Comments


mmlak

Duo is rather mean! No mention of the word 'dot'in the hints. And its a new word!

January 25, 2017

ThomasHawksley

Period as meaning a point is quite specifically American English.

November 7, 2016

Nate896107

What word is used in England?

November 3, 2017

MariusByta

In British English they call it full-stop :D

August 31, 2019

bonnie_19

Period meaning 'full stop' was used in the UK when I was at school way back in the sixties and seventies but is less common now.

November 7, 2016

wibbleypants

I have never heard period used to mean full stop outside the USA.

June 11, 2017

AtalinaDove

What are the contexts in which you can use this word?

September 10, 2018

kurthaas48

I put in point, wouldn't except?

September 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.