1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Punkt"

"Der Punkt"

Translation:The spot

June 15, 2016

8 Comments


mmlak

Duo is rather mean! No mention of the word 'dot'in the hints. And its a new word!


ThomasHawksley

Period as meaning a point is quite specifically American English.


Nate896107

What word is used in England?


MariusByta

In British English they call it full-stop :D


[deactivated user]

    I have never heard period used to mean full stop outside the USA.


bonnie_19

    Period meaning 'full stop' was used in the UK when I was at school way back in the sixties and seventies but is less common now.


AtalinaDove

    What are the contexts in which you can use this word?


kurthaas48

    I put in point, wouldn't except?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.