"It is very fine."

Translation:Mae hi'n braf iawn.

June 15, 2016

2 Comments


adriennesls

Why is iawn sometimes before the type of weather but then sometimes iawn is after the weather?

June 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Iawn' as an adjective has a range of meanings,

When it follows another adjective, which is its usual purpose in this course, it is translated as meaning 'very' eg

Da iawn = Very good

Braf iawn = Very fine

Oer iawn = Very cold....etc

When it is used on its own, typically expressing how someone is feeling, it is 'OK, well' eg

Dw i'n iawn = I'm OK/Well

June 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.