"Уменявсегдаболитверхспины."

Translation:My upper back always hurts.

2 years ago

13 Comments


gusrod78

I always have pain in my upper back...? Not OK?

2 years ago

YougamiDai
YougamiDai

Why is "I always have upper back pain" wrong?

1 year ago

Aaron493499

Would "My upper back always hurts." work?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It certainly should - and that's exactly what I see as a suggested translation in my browser window.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I always thought верх was written вверх. When should I use one or the other?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

These are two different words. "Верх" is a noun, meaning "top". "Вверх" is an adverb meaning "up".

1 year ago

yaliyev
yaliyev

My upper back is always in pain

11 months ago

NickPoulsen

So can we put the specific area or body part before всегда болит or is that a very strict rule?

8 months ago

rune-skelley

Can the translations be normalized as to when they want some form of "I have pain in my [blank]" and when they want "my [blank] hurts"?

8 months ago

Reed878373

I always have pain in the upper back. This is a far better translation.

7 months ago

KeithBrown474825

Why is "My upper back is always hurting" not accepted?

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Should it? Using Present Continuous with "always", particularly in writing, seems rather questionable to me.

6 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

It seems fine to me, especially since here, "always" is being used rather as a synonym to "constantly." Therefore, the state of pain (the "is hurting") is ongoing.

It would be a little more questionable if I qualified "My upper back is always hurting" with an event -- such as, "My upper back is always hurting after I exercise." This looks a bit off to me in written English (though in speech I would pass it by without a thought). In written English I might rather say, "My upper back always hurts after I exercise."

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.